Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Activate eth0

Posted on 2004-10-20
22
Medium Priority
?
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've reinstalled linux Red Hat 3 ES, but this time the network card does not become active.  What do I need to to configure it?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
22 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12366515
The configuration is to be found in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0.  So you can check there to see if it is configured.  To reconfigure it, you can log on as root and type "setup" to configure networking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12366516
Card is built into the MB. Elitegroup L4vxa2 . First install it came up without my doing anything.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12366590
So, is it configured?  Post the contents of /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0.

Type as root:

ifup eth0

Any error messages reported?

If all else fails, go into setup and see what is already configured.  It is possible that you have the card set up not to come up during boot and the first test I listed will see if that's the case.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12366679
device=etho
onboot=yes
bootproto=dhcp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12366685
Okay, so when you do:

ifup eth0

what happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12366693
ifup eth0 does not give error message, but I can't ping anywhere except localhost.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12366712
If you have the card properly configured, you should get something like this when you type" ifup eth0":

[root@laptop2 root]# ifup eth0
 
Determining IP information for eth0... done.
[root@laptop2 root]#

Did you get that last line?

Please post the results of the following command:

ifconfig

route -n
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12366762
ok.  it's rebooting right now
a tool comes up saying a network card has been added.  I'll choose do nothing.


link encap:local loopback
inet addr 127.0.0.1 Mask 255.0.0.0
up loopback running mtu 16436 metric:1
rx packets:266 errors :0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
tx packets:266 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
rx bytes:21142(20.6Kb) TX bytes:(20.6 kb)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12366775
After it's done rebooting please post the results of the following commands:

ls -l /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth*

ifconfig

route -n


0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
blkline earned 800 total points
ID: 12366809
Just for fun you can run:   redhat-setup-network in lieu of "setup" and you'll see everything that is already configured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12366835
--rw-r-r-- 3 root   root  38 oct 20 22:14 /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0

link emcap:local loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1  Mask 255.0.0.0
up loopback running mtu:16436  metric:1
rx packets:4263 errors:0 dropped:0 overrun:0 frame:0
tx packets:4263 errors:0 dropped:0 overrun:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueue:0
rx bytes:351213(342.9.kb) tx bytes:351213(342.9kb)

kernel ip routing table
destination     gateway   gemmasks     flags   metric   ref  use  iface
169.254.0.0   0.0.0.0    255/255/0.0     u        0          0    0      lo
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12366863
Please do:

ifdown eth0
ifup eth0

Please include everything including the command prompts so I can see all output.  Also, please post:

lsmod

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12366983
I'm getting ready to rack out.  Besides what I have just asked, also post:

cat /etc/modules.conf

and did you do the original installation or did someone else?  I'm trying to track down any known problems with the VIA VT823x network controller on that motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12366989
root@localhost  root]# ifdown eth0
siocgifflags: no such device

root@localhost  root]# ifup eth0
root@localhost  root]#
root@localhost  root]# lsmod
radeon      112900   0
parport-pc   18724     1  (autoclean)
lp                 8932     0 (autoclean)
parport     38600       1  (autoclean)  [parport-pc lp ]
autofs4        15896    0  (autoclean)  (unused)
audit            89656    3
floppy           56592    0 (autoclean)
sg               36140     0 (autoclean)
sr_mod         17752    0 (autoclean)
microcode      5656    0 (autoclean)
ide-scsi           12304  0
scsi_mod      105896   3  (sg sr_modscsi-cd)
ide-cd           33920    0
cdrom         32096     0 (sr_mod ide-cd)

keybdev      2944       0 (unused)
mousedev    5492      1
hid              22084     0 (unused)
input          5856        0 (keybdev  mousedev hid)
ejco-hcd     19976     0 unused
usb-uhci     25836     0 (unused)
usbcore     77280    1  (hid ehci-hcd  usb-uhci)
ext3           85704    5
jbd             50572   5 (ext3)
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12367001
Good plan!!

I did the original install and it came up as soon as I removed an extra network card i had in.
On the reinstall, no go.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12367130
Look in the motherboard manual and see if you can identify which network chipset is on the board.  You don't appear to have the correct module loaded for it but I'm not sure which one it needs.  I 'm going to bed now and will check back tomorrow.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:nickich
nickich earned 200 total points
ID: 12367318
Hello!
Try to type:
ifconfig
and see what interfaces you have up. If it is only 'lo' , try 'ifconfig eth*' , where you can try * with 1,2,3... If you recieve an errors, so you have not eth* attached on your card.
Go to '/etc' , type

less modules.conf

You will see a screen like this:

alias eth0 3c59x
alias scsi_hostadapter aic7xxx
alias eth1 dmfe
alias eth2 8139too

So you can see what module is loaded on each interface.

Go to '/etc/sysconfig'. There is a file 'hwconf'. Open it with text editor and look on it. Search for: 'class: NETWORK' and you can see if your interface is there, and what driver it uses.
If there is not such class, just go out of the editor and type:

kudzu

'kudzu' must find your eth card and you will be prompted to configure it.

Guud Luck!
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:badrulnm
badrulnm earned 200 total points
ID: 12367611
On your second comment:
>> device=etho
>> onboot=yes
>> bootproto=dhcp

did you type this or you copy it from /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0 ?
usually it's "device=eth0" (it's the number zero, not the letter 'o') but it depends on what you define in /etc/modules.conf

cat /etc/modules.conf |grep eth

is there any "alias eth...." ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12371122
I typed it.  Can't paste directly here because no network connection yet.
Manual is at home.  Will get it tonight.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hoonexpert
ID: 12397999
First of all
#lspci - should show ur onboard ethernet controller
Secondly its config file is /etc/sysconfig/networking/devices/ifcfg-eth0
Why do u hv dhcp as bootproto. Do u hv DHCP server in your network. If not u should hv ipaddr=<something> in that config file.

Regards,

Manish.
Baroda.
India


0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 12407442
I gave up and reinstalled, it still didn't work so i left it at a friend's house.  Meanwhile i'v got another box, dual boot.  XP sees the network fine.  On this box linux sees it , but hangs in 'determining ip information for eth0'.  .  
I'll post another question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:xoxomos
ID: 13079885
It was some problem with the install. After installing linux several more times it now seems to recognize it during the installs.
0