Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install mozilla

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
For some reason mozilla did not install when I installed RH 3 ES.  How can I install it from the cd without reinstalling everything?
0
Comment
Question by:xoxomos
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:avizit
avizit earned 200 total points
ID: 12366560
You can download the mozilla installer from

http://ftp.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.org/mozilla/releases/mozilla1.7.3/mozilla-i686-pc-linux-gnu-1.7.3-full-installer.tar.gz


and then untar + unzip it using


tar -xvzf  mozilla-i686-pc-linux-gnu-1.7.3-full-installer.tar.gz
and then cd to the directory and run the mozilla installer program



0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
blkline earned 800 total points
ID: 12366614
Once you get your internet connection up you can install it the Red Hat way with:

up2date -i mozilla

If you have yet to get your networking configured then mount each CD until you find the one that contains the mozilla RPM (you'll have to look at each one.  I don't have RHEL CDs available to me at the moment)  in the RPMS directory.   Then type:

rpm -ivh mozilla...                        where mozilla... is the complete file name of the RPM on the CD.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12366617
I don't recommend using what avizit recommends for installing Moz as you'll want to stick with the RHEL packages.  That's what you're paying them for!
0