Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Laptop HDD to Desktop

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I've recently got my new adapter for my Fujitsu Point 510 HDD. However I'm trying to hook it up to my Desktop computer so that I can reformat it. I don't have a Floppy Drive on my Point 510. The problem is it won't recognize it as hardware. There are no places where I can set the jumper settings on the HDD. I can't figure out how to get it recognized by my Desktop!

Please HELP!!!
0
Comment
Question by:ByronIEEE
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12379689
What brand is the HD itself - is it Hitachi or Maxtor or Fujitsu...? You may find a proper pin layout att www.pc-disk.de for your model.

Normally laptops have one double-row of pins that is supposed to take the adpator/IDE connector and the jumpers for master/slave. Usually no jumper means master unit. The adapter can be mounted in a bad position, so watch out closely for pin #1 alignment.

If you haven't got a jumper for this drive, you may have to connect it to the secondary IDE of the desktop to ensure you don't confuse the bootup of the desktop machine.

If your intended O/S comes on a bootable CD, you should be able to go about this without moving the HD.
Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:ByronIEEE
ID: 12396750
It's a Fujistu...um that website didn't work for some reason, plus I don't have any jumpers that would fit the HDD, plus I don't know where I would put one if I had one.  I've tried connecting it to the secondary IDE and it still doesn't recognize it as a HDD drive.  The drive specs are: 1.6 GB M2724ATM...12.5mm x 70 mm x 100mm.  I'm thinking of just buying a new HDD...cuz maybe this one is just bad?  I also tried it on another desktop, and I had the same problem.  Anymore suggestions?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 12397685
Install it as the master drive on the second IDE channel.

If you need the CD ROM while you are doing this move the jumper and use it as the slave on the first IDE channel.

SOME laptop drives have jumpers or can be set to master or slave by opening a wire (or cutting a pin but DON'T DO IT!!)
- Sometimes the jumpers are solder.....
- Some can be changed with utility programs.

FEW manufactures are liberal with this information so the best choice is to simply use it as a master on the other IDE controller.

PCBONEZ
.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 200 total points
ID: 12398488
Look for your model at www.pc-disk.de you may find jumpering instructions.

Does the HD even spin up? It may be damaged enough to not be recognized or power isn't connected correctly.
/RID
0