Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I want to get an idea about networking..

Posted on 2004-10-20
10
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
How can I make a workgroup b/w five pcs?
or make a domain?
0
Comment
Question by:fahimabid
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12366613
To make a domain you need a Windows Server.  (Or a linux server running Samba - much more complicated).  For a workgroup, you just define a workgroup name and make it the same across all workstations.  

Note: Workgroups have no centralized managements.  Accounts must be created on EACH computer.  Domains group computers together, providing a centralized database of users and a single login and password for all domain computers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:alshahnaz
ID: 12366667
hi with 5 pcs workgroup is enough no need domain.workgroup support up to 10 pc.for making domain u need windows 2000/nt/2003 server.for workgroup no need server.windows professional is enough

Shhanaz
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jazduck earned 200 total points
ID: 12367633
Shhanaz,

Workgroups can support more than 10 pc's, although Domains provide far greater management.  The 10 pc restriction is a Microsoft ploy (for lack of a better word) since Win2000 to get you to purchase their server software.  Its not so much a 10 pc restriction either, it's a >10 simultaneous connection restriction.

fahimabid,
leew has it correct that you require server software to create a Domain, Microsofts being an expensive but easy to configure option, linux being a more technically difficult solution, that works just as well, at a far nicer cost ($zero!)

For 5 pcs tho, id go with the workgroup - Pretty easy to configure too, using TCP/IP the following settings should result in a working network.

For all 5 PC's, the workgroup name should be the same. (Accessed Thru Properties of My Computer on newer Windows OS's, thru network properties on older ones)

For All 5 pcs the first three parts of the Ip address should remain the same, and the last part should be unique to a computer.  (Accessed by Network Properies, or Network Connection Properties depending on Windows OS version)
ie.
Comp1: 192.168.0.1
Comp2: 192.168.0.2
Comp3: 192.168.0.3
and so on

Subnet Mask for all 5 computers should be 255.255.255.0

And after rebooting and providing cabling is correct the network should work

Regards
Jaz



0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GazzerH
ID: 12371356
Running a Windows Domain is a lot more expensive then running a workgoup. If you are running in an work office environment I would recommend a domain from word go. This allows a lot more management of users such as group policies and security.

If you are running 5 machines at home then a workgroup is better. Just for sharing an internet connection and a view files.

To set up a workgroup assign IP addresses to each machine. The subnet mask dictates which portion of the IP address is the Network Address or Host Address. Without going into subnetting a subnet mask of:
255.255.255.0
The 255s masks the portion of the IP address that is the the Network address. The 0 is the host portion. This will give you 255 addresses. If you need more then use a network mask of:
255.255.0.0
Use 192.168.x.x because this is non-routable and perfect for enclosed networks.
If you want to exchange files and share printers then in network properties enable "File and Printer Sharing". This will then give you an option when right clicking on folders share them.

Shares on each machine are available by typing:
\\<machinename>\<sharename>
into the address bar in explorer. You will need to provide a username and password that is present on the target machine.

This should be enough to get you going.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fahimabid
ID: 12377581
What type of cable should I use?
Is there any picture about Cabling?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jazduck
ID: 12378014
The most common cabling used is CAT5, which is generally blue in appearance (though can come in a variety of colors) and have what looks like a slightly wider  RJ45 telephone connector on each end.  For more than 2 computers using these cables you need a hub or switch. The cables then go from all computers to the hub/switch.

Cabling, unless your making the cables yourself, is very simple, its just a matter of plugging one end into the computer and the other end into the hub.  If you need to have panels through walls or similar, and havn't made cables or done similar work before, id suggest hiring someone who does data cabling to do so, but for your basic loose-cable network you wont have many problems.

You should also note with these cables they can be wired differently depending on their use.  Your standard cable is designed to go from computer->hub, you can also have crossover cables which are used among other things to link two computers directly without the use of a hub, you will have problems if you plug a crossover in from a computer->hub and vice versa using a standard cable between two computers without a hub.

If your buying cables, just ask your local computer store for standard cat5 or ethernet cables, they'll know what you mean.

Regards,
Jaz

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jazduck
ID: 12903108
I think my answer was the first that answered how to configure a network for multiple pc's, aswell as a quick note on what cables to buy :)

For 50 points im not fussed, split em if anyone else wants a share.

Jaz
0