Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

setWidth setHeight

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27

How to set the image width and height?

((Image)lines.elementAt(k)).setWidth(100);
((Image)lines.elementAt(k)).setHeight(100);
g.drawImage((Image)lines.elementAt(k), x, y, this);

ERROR:
 cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : method setWidth (int)
location: class java.awt.Image
((Image)lines.elementAt(i)).setWidth(100);
^

cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : method setHeight (int)
location: class java.awt.Image
((Image)lines.elementAt(i)).setHeight(100);
^
2 errors
0
Comment
Question by:tloip
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Breadstick earned 120 total points
ID: 12366695
You don't set the width and height on the Image object, you tell Graphics the width and height that you want to draw them it:

int width = 100;
int height = 100;
g.drawImage((Image)lines.elementAt(k), x, y, width, height this);
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aviadbd
ID: 12366699

You can use the ReplicateScaleFilter class.

It has a "setDimensions()" method and you can use it to set the new dimensions of your image.

See

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/awt/image/FilteredImageSource.html
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/awt/image/ReplicateScaleFilter.html

AviadBD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tloip
ID: 12366716
Oh...i got it. Thanks
0