[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

"* BYE Killed" message: wondering if this is something to worry about

Posted on 2004-10-20
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-22
I noticed that one of my machines displayed the message

* BYE Killed

on the console and was wondering if this is something to worry about.  After some searching on the web all I could find was that this message is related to the UW-IMAP client.  Below I have the links to two sites that point to the same info.  If anyone has other important information regarding this, please share it.

http://vimap.sourceforge.net/src/imap-2002d-virtual.patch
http://www.rpi.edu/dept/acm/packages1/pine/src4.31/imapd/imapd.c
0
Comment
Question by:bisonfur37
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12369995
did you see something related in the messages logfile
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:bisonfur37
ID: 12371749
Nothing caught my attention although I will take a look again.  
Do you think this could be the message from a rootkit?
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 12372963
might be, even I don't know of any ...
get chkrootkit to check ..
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ITG-SSNA earned 1050 total points
ID: 12475006
Make sure your system has identd running. If you have port 113 blocked to ident, and you aren't responding to ident requests, you might have system connections hanging until timeout.

Try this

issue 'netstat -plutn' (no 's of course)

The output should look similar to this:

Active Internet connections (only servers)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address           Foreign Address         State       PID/Program name
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:10026         0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      14759/master
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:110             0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      22692/xinetd
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:143             0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      22692/xinetd
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:80              0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      4272/httpd2
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:113             0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      5076/oidentd
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:22              0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      850/sshd
tcp        0      0 127.0.0.1:25            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      14759/master
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:443             0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN      4272/httpd2
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:820             0.0.0.0:*                           22692/xinetd
[root@la-irvine7 html]#


This is one possible problem. Let me know if this reveals anything.

Thanks

~K Black
Irvine, Ca.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ITG-SSNA
ID: 12497252
Curious, could you follow up and tell me why I got a B, what I missed? Thanks, I'm trying to best my ranking on the exchange, and I could use any feedback positive or negative :D

Regards,

~K Black
Irvine, Ca
0