Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Uncompressing Thousands of already compressed Windows Folder files &/or other files all at once

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello.  During the maintenance and streamlining of a Windows XP system I discovered many of the system partition files & system folder files compressed.  I want to uncompress thousands of compressed files without having to find each one and uncompress individually.  I believe that the files were compressd using the WINDOWS XP CLEANUP UTILITY.  How can I uncompress all of the files on the "C" Drive in one fell swoop?  The performance is degraded sharply and needless to say the amount of time to find each "compressed file" would be exorbidant.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:20computer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 500 total points
ID: 12366735
try this:

Start->Run->CMD

COMPACT /U /I /S:C:\
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 12366739
to list how many files are compressed instead type:

COMPACT /S:C:\

hope this helps
guid
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12366841
Can't you just right click on a folder>Properties>advanced>and uncheck the "compress...."

After that, it'll ask you if you want to decompress all of the subfolders and files
0