Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ATX PC switching on

Posted on 2004-10-20
17
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi All,

I have an older PC PII with a ATX power supply / connection .... ie: I need to press and release the power button to turn it on (like all the new PCs)

Since this PC is used as a server and I have power outages now and again , I was wandering if there is any way of switching the PC on after the power has come back on, without me having to push the button...

ie: when there is power the PC just switches itself back on ...

Txs
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:Pete2003
17 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 320 total points
ID: 12367236
There should be a setting in the bios, look under power management, settings :

wake on lan
wake up by PCI card
power on by ring
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete2003
ID: 12367400
ok but neither of those options would apply .. there will be no lan activity (Wan only) and not sure which PCI card would wake it up ... and what s 'power on by ring' ?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12367425
Modem ring up, but do not take the ones i gave, you have to look in your bios, as they are all different.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete2003
ID: 12367530
Ok but none of them will work if simply the power comes back on .. to simplify things .. I unplug power cable .. computer dies .. I plug in power cabel .. the PC must turn itself on without me pressing the button ...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12367614
if you do not have such an option in the bios, then you will need an UPS (uninterruptable power supply), to prevent it from switching off; in fact, the bios settings do work only IF THE POWER is not COMPLETELY shut off, the motherboard must stay under power.
Sorry, i misunderstood your question.
Regarding the ups : best models are those running off the battery (not switching to the battery if the power drops); they are being charged continuesly
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete2003
ID: 12367862
no I don't need it to run if the power is off .. but once the power comes on .. the computer must boot ...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12367914
There does not exist such a thing as i said above ! The only thing that powers up the computer is the  power switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete2003
ID: 12367959
That was the case in AT power supplies ... ATX can be powered up by LAN as you said above ... I'm going to see if I can get my router to do some sort of wake up signal ...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12367975
That is only if the motherboard stays under power ! if you take your power cable out, nothing will restart
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete2003
ID: 12368011
even if you plug it back in ?? hmm that's not good ... I don't want a UPS ... so I'll have to make some 'McGuyver' fix for this ...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12368410
Well, let me know if you come up with something, i will be interested, because new.
Hey man, you might be hitting on a real hole in the market !
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Sajen Jose
Sajen Jose earned 320 total points
ID: 12368551
Hi

Not sure whether you such an option in the bios, but I have seen in some of the machine an option called "AC Power Recovery", which brings the machine back to the state it was before the power went off.

Sajen
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mrrickyjones
mrrickyjones earned 320 total points
ID: 12372603
Agree with Sajen_Jose.... It is a setting specific to the BIOS on the motherboard, but some will have a setting to the affect "power on after power failure" or "reboot after power loss"  This will accomplish what you want (as long as your bios version has it)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:squirrelnuttz
squirrelnuttz earned 320 total points
ID: 12372612
there should be a bios setting for AC power recovery....if its turned on, the machine should power on as soon as power hits the power supply.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 320 total points
ID: 12373953
Does the switch connect to the mobo or the psu as atx psu should be to mobo at went to the psu

if the switch does go to the mobo then I may have an answer for you
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:hoonexpert
hoonexpert earned 320 total points
ID: 12387791
My compaq PC has a option in bios setup called after power on - and i hv set to on. So whever my pc gets power it gets on without touching the power on switch.

Can u tell what is the bios in ur PC. (AMI or Award and what is the version)

Regards,

Manish.
Baroda.
India.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Pete2003
ID: 12398491
No setting in my bios but thanks guys for your help ... I have switched back to an AT power supply and the problem has been solved
0