Solved

The ATI Control Panel failed to initialize....

Posted on 2004-10-20
6
1,662 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I just did a clean install of windows server 2003 enterprise.  I installed the ATI drivers for windows 2000, and then tried windows xp drivers as well.  However, i still get this error at load time.

"The ATI Control Panel failed to initialize because the ATI drivers are either not installed or are not working properly"

any help would be great!
0
Comment
Question by:mostym
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 12367429
Have you installed the chipset/agp drivers first? if not, uninstall the ATI drivers, install the chipset/agp drivers, then reboot, and if not automaticaly detected manualy install the ATI drivers. Also check if driver signing (my computer > properties > hardware ) is not set to block installing unsigned drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostym
ID: 12367457
Already tried that... hmm, now that i think about it.. Im gonna check something ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mostym
ID: 12373061
Hardware Acceleration needs to be on full.    

Right Click on Desktop >> Select Properties >> Select Settings tab >> Click Advanced >> Select Troubleshoot tab and move the Hardware Acceleration slider all the way to Full >> Click OK >> OK

0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:mostym
ID: 12373790
I really don't want to close this question and solution, i think it may be valueable information.  So, someone needs to answer this ;).....  You can even use the information i used above...

thanks,

mostym
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 500 total points
ID: 12377798
Hardware Acceleration needs to be on full.    

Right Click on Desktop >> Select Properties >> Select Settings tab >> Click Advanced >> Select Troubleshoot tab and move the Hardware Acceleration slider all the way to Full >> Click OK >> OK


:-)

Dave Dietz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:naeemsta
ID: 23889386
hm you need framenetwork 1.1 even though you installed 2.0 it needs 1.1.
and first uninstall ati by going to control panel.
and add or remove hardware.
locate ati uninstall
and unstall.
completely.
then restart
and try it now it will work.
Naeemsta
0