Solved

MDI parent border

Posted on 2004-10-20
8
710 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
In VB.NET I set the property
IsMDIParent=true
FormBorderStyle=none
But the Form still has 2 pixels border. How can I remove it?
0
Comment
Question by:f_asmaa
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12367009
Hi f_asmaa,

you have to use

IsMDIContainer = True
FormBorderStyle = FormBorderStyle.None

and it works as a charm

Regards!
B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:f_asmaa
ID: 12367030
Yes, These properties are sat but I still have 2 pixels border. Please check
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12367059
f_asmaa,

set to the form a mainmenu control, keep these settings and start the application - you will see that over the menu control there is no border. the border you see is not on the form but inside it

B..M
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 

Author Comment

by:f_asmaa
ID: 12367111
OK, how to remove this border? Have you direct solution?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12367122
f_asmaa,

as i know you can not remove it if the form is mdicontainer, sorry

B..M
0
 

Author Comment

by:f_asmaa
ID: 12367157
Don't worry

In order to hide this border. I set the left=-2 and top=-2, I also increased the size by 4 pixels for both width and height. (That is because I need to display a picture as background). But I faced another problem, the MDI parent form size increases more than required if you set th left and top to negative values, that causes the background picture to partially repeat itself. Anyway I found a solution for his problem but I want to report this as a bug.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 12367195
f_asmaa,

i see, good luck    

B..M
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
names earned 500 total points
ID: 12368127
try Me.DockPadding.All = -2
0