Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to modify only one form in an application having many forms

Posted on 2004-10-20
8
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have developed an MDI application that now consists of nearly 30 forms. When any of the forms has a bug, I need to fix and recompile and then save the exe to shared application path. But very often it is not easily to disconnect all the users whenever I want the changes to immediately released. What is the best way in application development to modify only one interface and update the changes while other interfaces are running from the main application?
0
Comment
Question by:swtirs
  • 4
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmusante
ID: 12367370
I think you can do this only if you application is organized in different modules (Exe DLL or OCX)
if you compile your modules with binary compatibility option you can recompile only one module without changing the others
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mmusante earned 2000 total points
ID: 12367385
Obviously you can't change a module while a user still using it (but you can change modules that aren't used at the moment)
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 12368790
Why not use source safe?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:swtirs
ID: 12397651
mmusante

How do you make the application binary compatible? Within an application how it is intergrated as units so that one can modify the desired dll or ocx and later transfer the changes to users.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmusante
ID: 12397829
You can read here about binary compatibility

http://www.visibleprogress.com/vb_binary_compatibility.htm
http://www15.brinkster.com/vbnotebook/vbBinaryComp.asp

you can set it from the project properties/Component panel (only for ActiveX projects)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmusante
ID: 12397897
Here some tutorials about making ActiveX components in VB6

http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_activex_dll.html
http://www.a1vbcode.com/app.asp?ID=2481
0