Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

another Stop error 0x000000FE, BUGCODE_USB_DRIVER in blue screen ... What is the problem?

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
9,430 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
after solving the stop error 0x0000008e
this blue screen error messege occur

----------------------------------------------------------------------
BUGCODE_USB_DRIVER

then in tech info

*** STOP 0x000000FE  (0x00000004,0x869d6008,0x86a52bf8,0x00000000)

----------------------------------------------------------------------

is there anyway i can solve this
any assistance would be great thank you
0
Comment
Question by:zedric2003
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tomasg18 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12367355
Microsoft's support web has an article with BUGCODE_USB_DRIVER and according to them, this is a problem with USB 2 hard disks prior to XP SP2.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;331988

also

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/ddtools/hh/ddtools/BCCodes_0315fbf9-ffc8-487b-9839-3f99a9c93275.xml.asp

If you have a USB hard disk, please unplug prior to starting the machine.  If the computer comes up, upgrade to SP2 and then try with the drive attached.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tomasg18
ID: 12367363
This can also be a bad device driver.  Have you added any hardware recently?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 12368678
0