Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disk Defragmenter NFTS Modle error message

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
798 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Dell laptop that I am trying to fix a starup issue with.  I have gotten the laptop back up to the desktop but have found two problems that still remain.  I suspect the hard drive is bad and went to Ghost the drive but got an error message that says "Attribute sequence out of order (407)", so I went back into the XP O/S to run a disk check and defrag.  The defrag pops up an error message that says "Disk Defragmenter NTFS Module has encountered a problem and needs to close.  We are sorry ....."  How do I fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Tobelieve
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
ID: 12367089
Goto: start/control panel/admin tools/events/system, and look at the log of the time the error occurs, now double click the entry and there you should get more details of the error and hopfully it will tell you what needs to be done.

Why not paste the log here for us so we can help.

H
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
KaliKoder earned 2000 total points
ID: 12367225
Hello Tobelieve,

You need to do the following:

- First Scan the Win XP or 2000 system for changed system files. To do that click on Start -> Run and type "SFC /PURGECACHE" (without quotes) and click ok. Now Start -> run and type "sfc /scannow" (without quotes) on the start -> run menu . You would need your OS CD when you do this.
- Reboot your machine, and try CHkdsk again, however do this different this time. Open a command prompt, on it type "chkdsk /f" and hit enter. When you do that, it would come up and say, "sorry chkdsk cant be done right now, cuz the disk is mounted and is in use" It would ask you, "do you wanna schedule this on next reboot ?" press "Y" and hit enter. Reboot your machine again, this time, it would do a chkdsk and repair errors when your machine reboots.
- Once this is done, you can try defragmenting from within WIndows OS
- Run GHOST with this switch, that is when you start ghost from a dos screen, type "Ghost.exe -NTIC" (without the quotes). As a matter of fact, even with the errors you are getting right now, if you tried GHOST with this switch, GHOST would work, and it would make a usable image for you!

Thanks and Good Luck!
0