[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Struct containg the struct

Posted on 2004-10-20
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I have a structure in a .h file that estentially is a node for a linked list, so it needs a pointer to the next node in the list of the same type of structure it is. Ex.

typedef struct{  // line 1
   struct Node *next; //line 2
   int x;
}Node;

I am getting a warning when ever the program calls Node.next saying assignment from imcompatible pointer type.  So far it appears to be no bugs involving these warning but, i bet there is somewhere i havent come across yet.  Do i need to fix this warning and how do i do so if so.  Also i tried to remove the struct in line 2 and that made my program have numerous erros when compiling.  Anyhelp would be appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:whinson
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
avizit earned 500 total points
ID: 12367144
You need to declare the struct  Node first as incomplete type

try this


struct Node;

typedef struct{
   struct Node *next;
   int x;
 } Node;

also read http://publications.gbdirect.co.uk/c_book/chapter6/structures.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:van_dy
van_dy earned 500 total points
ID: 12367151
typedef struct Node {
           struct Node *next;
           int x;
} Node;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dennis_george
ID: 12367190
Or

typedef struct _Node {
           struct _Node *next;
           int x;
} Node;
0