Solved

WS after W98 SE upgrade not seeing in lan

Posted on 2004-10-21
22
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am in a lan on a Workstation with W98. I cannot see the mouse on any circumtances but only on SafeMode. But I see all neighbours's lan(I'm using the keyboard only).
I upgrade to W98SE(BTW can you tell me annother way to resolve the mouse's problem?). I see the mouse but no communication with neighbours with PING.
All I can do is:
PING 192.168.1.66 (my WS IP)
The system is clean regarding viruses and spyes.
The cable is OK!
The NIC's led is green
The Workgroup name is WORKGROUP(and it's ok) for the lan(per to peer)!
I tryied to erase the REALTEK'S driver from C:\WINDOWS\INF\OTHER
reinstal the driver from diskette but the same!
I reinstalled the W98SE after erasing tcp/ip and the adapter buth nothing!!
What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:luckyjohn_cm
  • 8
  • 7
  • 4
  • +3
22 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Huseyin1
Comment Utility
what are the other PCs on the wrkgroup using, win 98?
how many PCs on the wrkgroup?

H
0
 

Author Comment

by:luckyjohn_cm
Comment Utility
There are 10 PC's in lan.
THe other pc is 192.168.1.61 (WS with W98)
Other PC is with XP Pro
Yesterday I replace a PC connecting well(good cable) with this PC and the same "connection" wrong!
I cannot make a:
PING 192.168.1.61  (PC with W98)
I cannot make a:
PING 192.168.1.11  (PC with XPPRo)
but can make:
PING 192.168.1.66 (my PC)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:winstonep
Comment Utility
Can you ping 127.0.0.0? This should work if you can ping 192.168.1.66.

Make sure you have TCP/IP set as the default protocol (the one for the network adapter if you also have a modem).

Make sure all workgroup settings are the same on all the PCs.

Run to C:\COMMAND and type in IPCONFIG/ALL on all the PCs with Windows 98 or C:\CMD and IPCONFIG/ALL for Windows XP.

IPCONFIG does normally work on Windows 98 but you can use WINIPCFG instead if that doesn't. It shows lots of details for all available adapters (includes PPP if you have a modem installed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:luckyjohn_cm
Comment Utility
winstonep
of course I did such things! The problem it semms to be more complicated:
I think problem is with NIC(and conflicts with other hard components).BEcause:
W98SE reports IRQ5 but the BIOS reports IRQ10. THe diskette utility for NIC(realtek8139) is not permitting to change IRQ (in EPROM). What to do?
In BIOS I could disable PnP and make PCI (10 )unavailable(LEgacy ISA) and provides IRQ5 in BIOS the same as IRQ5 in opp. system.
But the PING is not working either!
I made IRQ10 on both BIOS and W98SE(but only with BIOS settings) because somtimes W98SE reporting me IRQ10 for NIC???? But also not working!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:winstonep
Comment Utility
I have had problems with different ISA network cards. Its not clear from your comments if yours is as well.

I replaced an ISA network card with a PCI one (twice) and found it still didn't work. I removed the network card and ISA modem, checked the settings for all the other devices (especially the ISA SCSI card), reserved IRQ for SCSI card and replaced the network card. Everything then worked fine.

Don't know what else to suggest at the moment. Can you see the resources through device properties?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dReichel
Comment Utility
You did not mention if the netmask is the same (typically this would be 255.255.255.0) on all computers in the lan.

Also, in network properties, compare protocols, services and bindings to other workstations on your lan.

If you want to force Windows to use an alternate driver, you can use the Update Driver operation in device manger.
Have Disk, Browse to your location then play around with "list compatible devices" or "show all devices" (not the exact
menu options, but they will be obvious when you see them)

Winstonep's comments suggest a possible troubleshooting approach.
    Remove all add-in cards.
    Boot to safe mode, remove phantom devices from device manager
    Reinstall NIC only and test network connectivity
    If this worked, reinstall other add-in cards one at a time, checking for conflicts

Regards, Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
Comment Utility
Try to disable any hardware ur not explicitly using in the BIOS. Maybe the serial ports or the parallel ports if you are not using the printer etc. Then try to chnage the slot for the NIC and try installing the drivers again. The mouse problem indicated that the NIC might be trying to go for IRQ 3 or 4. Optionally you might want to enable/disable PnP settings from the BIOS and then restart the compter and search for new hardware. That shud solve the problem.

Dan

0
 

Author Comment

by:luckyjohn_cm
Comment Utility
Noone respons helped me! The problem was resolved entering in safe mode and replace in W98SE the IRQ to the same number as in BIOS! However I want to ask you (as I did earliest) what to do in case I do not see the mouse.MAy be upgrading the OS is not the best method!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:winstonep
Comment Utility
If its a PS/2 mouse, it will not be using COM 1 or COM 2 which would conflict with COM 3 and COM 4.

Check that the mouse port is enabled if you are using PS/2 mouse and follow the advice above to disable any resources you do not need such as an Infra Red serial port or anything else that you do not use.

If you are using a serial mouse, you may get problems related to any devices using COM 3. Turning off Infra Red if you don't use it should help.

Regardless of which mouse type you are using, remove the driver and refresh it. Safe Mode is likely to be picking a deafult driver which works. Check that there are no more than one mouse devices present, removing all of them if necessary to force re-detection. Try to add a driver for the exact mouse you have and if one is not present just select the standard type for your port.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
Comment Utility
Ok, heres what you do. Disable any hardware you are not using from the BIOS. Also set your PnP configuration to Manual from Auto. Enter Safe Mode and go to Control Panel>System>Device Manaager and remove all hardware that you see there right down to till you might be left with just the IDE Primary and Secondary controllers. Restart your computer and let it redetect all the hardware again.
I have done this many times and its worked always.
Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:luckyjohn_c
Comment Utility
"Regardless of which mouse type you are using, remove the driver and refresh it."
How to do that? I do not have the mose device in Device manager!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:winstonep
Comment Utility
What type of mouse is it? Is the plug on the mouse lead a round one? If so its PS/2 type if not its serial. Its difficult to diagnose without knowing what mouse type you have.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luckyjohn_cm
Comment Utility
it's PS/2.
But in your place I would explain for both stuations: serial or ps/2.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
Comment Utility
Try what i told you above and I am sure it will set things right. Just make sure you have a copy of all your drivers on the hard disk as sometimes when Windows redetects the haardware the CDrom might not be accesible.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:luckyjohn_cm
Comment Utility
Winstonep
1) What do yo umean by:"If its a PS/2 mouse, it will not be using COM 1 or COM 2 which would conflict with COM 3 and COM 4."
2)You said: "Regardless of which mouse type you are using, remove the driver and refresh it."
Please tell me how to remove a mouse driver (ps/s or serial)



0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:winstonep
Comment Utility
1) I mean exactly what I said. If its a PS/2 mouse it is not serial and hence does not use a serial port i.e. COM1, COM2 etc. Looking at your posts again this is probably not the fault anyway.

To remove the mouse driver, go to control panel and select System. From there look for mouse devices and remove any that are there. Its wise to do this in safe mode patrly because there can be more than one driver loaded. Now with the mouse still plugged in, restart in normal mode and see if the mouse is detected.

Note that the network card should not be using IRQ 3 or 4 anyway. Most likely IRQ should be 9 or 11 (mine uses 9). Check the IRQ of the network card through control panel, system and selecting it from network devices. Look at the resources and check for conflicts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luckyjohn_cm
Comment Utility
ok, but if the mouse is not seroal how remove the driver?
My NIC IRQ is 5.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:winstonep
Comment Utility
It doesn't matter if its PS/2 or serial. You can still remove the mouse driver in the same way.

Are you able to change the IRQ of the NIC? Its worth looking at the resources to see if you can change the IRQ to something else that's available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:luckyjohn_cm
Comment Utility
You said:" It doesn't matter if its PS/2 or serial. You can still remove the mouse driver in the same way.". Ithink it does!
The PS/2 mouse can be see in Device mamager at mouse item! BUt when mouse is serial it cannot be seeing!
How to remove the driver?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
winstonep earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I can't actually check that at present as I don't have a Windows 98 PC here.

Regardless of which mouse type you are using it should show in device manager as either serial or PS/2 mouse. Alternatively try Control Panel and look for the mouse options. There should be something there to allow you to change your mouse, effectively allowing you to change the driver. If you do this in safe mode (which I guess you will need to), make sure its using a standard mouse driver such as Standard PS/2 Mouse. Not sure exactly what it says in Windows 98.

There may be a mouse driver that you can download for it that may help as well. For example if its a Logitech mouse (most HP, Compaq branded ones are) you can get a driver from their site with a bit of extra software. Go to www.logitech.com and select the support menu, downloads. On the page you see will be an option to download Mouseware. This may help if you have a compatible mouse.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
Comment Utility
Try going to Control Panel > Add New Hardware Wizard and then search for new hardware. It will find the mouse and install the drivers though it might start conflicting with other devices. I would reccomend doing what I have told you above abt removing all devices from the Device Manager tab and then let windows re detect them for best compatibility. Make sure you do this only from Safe Mode.

Dan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:winstonep
Comment Utility
Agreed. Not sure the Add New Hardware will have any affect or produce desirable results. Its worth doing after going through device manager in Safe Mode.
0