Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook doesnt work over vpn

Posted on 2004-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
hi,
Well i have exchange 2003 and outlook 2003.
now when i am in my home country inside the lan , i can use my outlook but if i am going to remote site i can't.Its giving me following message:
'the connection to the microsoft exchange server is unavailable.Outlook must be online or connected to complete the operation "

Now i can ping the mailserver with the ip.
and if i am adding the name mailsrv in hosts , its pinging also and resolving the name also.

now how can first i check whether the network connectivity is fine and nothing is blocked.
I did telnet for port 25 from that notebook to mailsrv and i am getting reply which is something like below :
220*************************0x20...."
now i am not sure if it means it is connected or not.

any suggestions will be highly appreciated

thanks

HARRY



0
Comment
Question by:harry_cyprus
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
rlindermeier earned 200 total points
ID: 12367378
I think between your remote site and your LAN works an firewall. You have to open several Port for communication between outlook and the server. Please give more details about the infrastructure .....

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:harry_cyprus
ID: 12367404
well there is a pix firewall on our side.

the infrastructure is something like this :
1)location 1 ->mailsrv -> Pix Firewall.
                                        |
2)location 2 ->router--------'

so the ntbk is from location1 where outlook works fine and when he goes to location 2 , the outlook gives the following message
'the connection to the microsoft exchange server is unavailable.Outlook must be online or connected to complete the operation "

thanks

HARRY
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 200 total points
ID: 12367417
Hi,

rlindermeirer is coorect, you will need to connect to the server using specified ports. SMTP is a 25 port (which should always be open, because else you cannot recieve mails) and ping is an ICMP protocol which normally would be blocked. If you want to use Outlook with Exchange Server as a MAPI client, you will need to have RPC connection (port 135 to 139) connection to the server. These ports are normallt closed, because of security regulations...

But, because u use Outlook 2003, you could use RPC over HTTP, which means you need to open port 80 (HTTP traffic port which is normally allready open) to your mailserver. This way you should be able to use it. Here's a link on how to enable.

http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/2003/three/ch8/OutC07.htm
0