Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problem with [Hidden text] in website

Posted on 2004-10-21
8
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Now so much forum used hidden text for member can't see what thay wrote . Please help me read this hidden text .
0
Comment
Question by:bomlacdan
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jazduck
ID: 12367520
View Source of the Page.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:holger12345
ID: 12367861
Hidden text in forum? where.. please give examples...
If there are non accessible links or else, they can reside in a webserver directory, where you must gain acces by paying for it... if the dont: >>"View Source of the Page"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Ferrosti
ID: 12369517
When the site is open press "Ctrl + A" this will all text with the same color as it is given to the background color.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jazduck
ID: 12378035
Ferrosti, that wouldnt be hidden text, that would be text of the same color as the background.

I assume the asker is talking about hidden fields, which are viewable by Viewing the Page Source, as previously said.

Jaz
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jazduck earned 200 total points
ID: 12903112
If he is talking about hidden text fields, which is what i assume he is talking about, then Viewing the HTML (page) source is the only way to see the hidden text (or a dom inspector which basically does the same thing, just organises it better)

Ferrosti's answer will only highlight text that is in the same color as the html background, not actually show a hidden field, but for all i know thats what he might of been going on about.

For 50 points if Ferrosti wants a split i wont agrue.
Jaz
0