Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

disabling the "enter" key when its pressed on a form?

Posted on 2004-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
HI There,
I would like to know how I can disable the enter key when it's pressed on a web form?

Sean
0
Comment
Question by:bullrout
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12367510
try the one below. Will transfer a return into a tab hopefully. Haven't tested it though

<form onkeypress="if(window.event.keyCode==13) window.event.keyCode = 9;">

or

<form onkeypress="if(window.event.keyCode==13) return false;">

Regards

-r-
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
sajuks earned 2000 total points
ID: 12367585
//ie plus ns soln
<html>



<body>
<form onKeyPress="if(document.all){var k=event.keyCode;}else{var k=event.which;}if(k==13){return false;}">
Enter name<input type=text > 
<input type = "submit">
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bullrout
ID: 12367772
Hi All,

Thanks for the answers, I think I will take sajuks suggestion it works well.

Sean
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12367917
Thanks for the point and grade
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:bullrout
ID: 12367936
no problem, the code works really well and I needed it now!

I appreciate the help :)
0