[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How can I remotely open the Windows Media Player to another workstation and play the video file using vb.net?

Posted on 2004-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I've a question.  I need to write a program that can remotely control several workstations to open the Windows Media Player and play the video file.  

Is it possible to open the Windows Media Player application remotely?  Like server controls one of the workstation and play the video file in that workstation using Windows Media Player.
0
Comment
Question by:kwkaan
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
arif_eqbal earned 1000 total points
ID: 12367829
You can have a small program running on the Workstations listening on a particular port
Then from your server you can pass a command on that port, getting this command will prompt the application to open the media player and play the designated file

0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:armoghan
armoghan earned 1000 total points
ID: 12368430
There are two ways one is like said by arif_eqbal, i will just add to it to make a Windows Service so it should run in background

the other way is to use Windows Terminal Services, WtsAPI32 Api to control the other system.
0