?
Solved

Cordless / bluetooth headsets with PC and PPC for VOIP / Skype

Posted on 2004-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
628 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I’ve just started using Skype with an old PC headset that plugs into my sound card.  I am sufficiently impressed with the world of VOIP that I want to upgrade my headset.
1.  It occurred to me that I could use a Bluetooth headset (I have a dongle on my PC).  I have a Jabra 250 headset for my mobile which is recognized by the PC but that’s it.  I read somewhere that the headset has to offer the right services – is that right?  If so is it just a question of buying the right headset?  Alternatively is there a wireless (not Bluetooth) headset out there?
2.  I have a 54g wireless setup at home and an IPAQ 4350.  Can I use this with Skype as a sort of mobile within my signal area?  If so can I use a Bluetooth headset.  I read somewhere that the IPAQ doesn’t support Bluetooth headsets.  If so can I buy a regular earbud / microphone.
3.  Is there anything better than Skype out there?
0
Comment
Question by:dholroyd
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 1000 total points
ID: 12368814
Hi dholroyd,
> If so is it just a question of buying the right headset?
The headset needs to provide the "Headset" bluetooth profile.  I think that pretty-much all Bluetooth headsets for mobile phones will provide this :-)
It's important that the bluetooth adapter on your PC and it's driver support the Headset profile.  I tried with one Bluetooth adapter and it didn't work.
I most recently used an MSI MS-6967, which connected OK.
You need to be aware that the headset will generally only pair with one device at a time -so you'll have to keep repairing it with your mobile/PC.
When I tried it I got a fair amount of echo - I think that might have been a problem with my headset though (a Sony Ericsson HBH-35)

2 - you can get SkyPE for PocketPC, so this should work.
I don't know about the capabilities of the iPAQ 4350 I'm afraid :-(

3 - define "better" :-)
There are a lot of alternatives, not using Skype's proprietory systems.
There's a list of SIP (a different communication method) phones (including softphones) at http://www.voip-info.org/wiki-VOIP+Phones

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Joel_Sisko
Joel_Sisko earned 1000 total points
ID: 12388794
dholroyd,

In regards to using a wireless headset, yes there are plenty of wireless headsets that are not "Bluetooth", if you go with a wireless headset such as the Plantronics CS50 , your range will be about 300 feet from your computer. Needless to say this is about 10 times the distance of the Bluetooth headset.

The Ipaq you have has built in 802.11B wireless coonection, which is compatiable with your wireless router, just make sure that the ports for your VoIP service are not being blocked by the router (if being used for a firewall)

In regards to service, you get what you pay for, I use iconnecthere, a xten softphone  for my pocket pc,  $14 a month, 400 minutes and a 800 number, which I forward to my cell phone.

here are some links :

http://www.xten.com/index.php?menu=products&smenu=xproppc

http://headsetplus.com/category2/

http://www.iptelephony.org/frame/residentialserviceproviders.html

Kindest regards




0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Joel_Sisko
ID: 12388878
Just realized that I answered only half of question number 2, the Ipaq boasts that the 4350 can be used for voice and the bluetooth allows for wireless headsets. But the reviews are (if any) are far and few in between. The good news is that your Ipaq has the ability, just wait a little bit, and there will be to many choices to choose from.

So for now, use your Ipaq with a standard headset over the wireless connection and a compatiable VoiP softphone (Xten)

Kindest regards
0