Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get Field Names for an Access 2003 table

Posted on 2004-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
If I'm walking a record - field by field - using the .Fields(index) method is it also possible to pick up the field name at the same time?.
0
Comment
Question by:Adlerm
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 150 total points
ID: 12368067
Hello Adlerm,

.fields(index).name

Pete
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MrAdrianTaylor
ID: 12371944

dim fld as dao.field

For Each fld In rs.Fields
       debug print fld.Name
       debug.print fld.value
next

rgds, Adrian
0