Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

From old hard drive to new system and hard drive

Posted on 2004-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How can I tranfer data from old hd to a new one? Heres the picture, old system has windows 2000 on a 6G hd. New system will end up with Xp Pro on a 80 Sata hd. Xp pro os is not a upgrade.
I understand how to make new hd a slave and move data that way but what happens when the xp pro is installed. Should I make 2 partitions on new drive and move data to 2nd partition
and then install xp pro on the first partition? The old drive will not be in the new system.
0
Comment
Question by:pcsoftware
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vpstyle earned 750 total points
ID: 12368602
You say the old drive wont be in the new system...is this because there is no room, or just because you choose to not have it in the end?

If it's the latter, I suggest throwing the old harddrive in your new machine after you've loaded up your OS on the new drive. Once you pop the old drive back in, just drag the files you want over to the new drive. Remove old drive when done.

Also, another thing to maybe look at is norton's ghost.
They have a 15 day trial here:
http://downloads-zdnet.com.com/3000-2085-10169017.html?tag=lst-0-2

Here's a look at the newest version off the official website:
http://www.symantec.com/sabu/ghost/ghost_personal/

Hope that helps a little.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12368909
you can use the file transfer wizard in xp to transfer everything from the old one to the new one. Look here :

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/setup/expert/crawford_november12.mspx

and as you said, you can hook up the drive to the new system, though it is not necessary. You can transfer over the cable, or burn a CD of the backup.
If you want to do it by hand, just let me know.
As for the partitioning, you can do as you wish, eg 1 partition for OS and programs, one for data., or a separate for the programs also.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jainyc
ID: 12370614
If both machines have a network card or port  I would connect them with a crossover cable and use windows networking to connect them.  After you share the drive in the old computer you can copy the files you need to your new computer.

Hope this helps a little.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:activematx
ID: 12376155
You seem like your on the right track.  You just need some re-assurance.

I would just connect the hard drive with the 2000 parition on it as a slave.

Then it is really up to you if you want to partition your sata hard drive.  If you decide to, then you should do this before conencting the slave.

Install XP, then connect the slave.  Copy the files to your hard drive of choice.

------------------------------------

Or Connect the computer with the data on the hard drive, via a switch or cross over cable.  If you need help on how to locate each computer on the network, post it in this thread, and I'll help you get it connected this way.  This way might be easier, (less stuff to unscrew) if you have a cross over cable or a switch / network hub.
0