?
Solved

IE6 Link prompts to download instead of opening new window

Posted on 2004-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have IE6 installed on Windows 2000. I have a link on my desktop pointing to a location on my intranet - When I click on the link however it prompts as a file download even though it is a regular html page

How do I change this so the page just opens an IE window?
0
Comment
Question by:jimmyndvdr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 200 total points
ID: 12368451
Hi,

How did you create the shortcut?? First try to add the the intranet page to the favourites and after that, right click the favourite, choose copy to and then  create shortcut on the desktop. This should do the trick...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jimmyndvdr
ID: 12369636
No this doesn't work - it still prompts as a file download
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Beldoran
Beldoran earned 800 total points
ID: 12377465
I had this happen a few times. Some I didnt solve. But some were solved because of a proxy issue.

Open IE go to Tools->Internet Options click on the advanced tab
Scroll down to HTTP 1.1 settings and tick use HTTP 1.1 through proxy connections
Restart IE and check if this worked.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jimmyndvdr
ID: 12380441
Still doesn't work I'm afraid!!!
0