[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

process and error log programme

Posted on 2004-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am looking for a process and error log programme, that will log what is happening to my machine all the time.
I want to do this as i am having a fairly regular crash that seems to be unrelated to anything in particular, in fact it is a re-boot not a crash (not even a BSOD)

using

OS Name     Microsoft Windows XP Professional    
Version     5.1.2600 Service Pack 2 Build 2600    
OS Manufacturer     Microsoft Corporation    
System Manufacturer     VIA Technologies, Inc.    
System Model     PT800-823X    
System Type     X86-based PC    
Processor     x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 9 GenuineIntel ~2792 Mhz    
BIOS Version/Date     Phoenix Technologies, LTD 6.00 PG, 31/01/2004    
SMBIOS Version     2.2    
Windows Directory     C:\WINDOWS    
System Directory     C:\WINDOWS\system32    
Boot Device     \Device\HarddiskVolume1    
Locale     United Kingdom    
Hardware Abstraction Layer     Version = "5.1.2600.2180 (xpsp_sp2_rtm.040803-2158)"
Time Zone     GMT Standard Time    
Total Physical Memory     1,024.00 MB    
Available Physical Memory     620.97 MB    
Total Virtual Memory     2.00 GB    
Available Virtual Memory     1.96 GB    
Page File Space     2.40 GB    
0
Comment
Question by:alexgreen
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 800 total points
ID: 12368293
XP has event logs that record this sort of information.  Open Control Panel and the Administrative Tools and look for "Event Viewer"
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nelsonjr71
nelsonjr71 earned 200 total points
ID: 12368973
You may be able to prevent the reboot by going to 'Control Panel' > 'System' > 'Advanced' tab > 
under 'Startup and Recovery' click 'Settings'
under 'System Failure' make sure
'Write event to the system log' = checked
'Automatically Restart' = unchecked

You may also want to have a memory dump set to analyze
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fadiramada
ID: 12369400
Hey alexgreen,

I'm sensing that you feel this is a software problem,
are you sure it's not a hardware problem like your
computer overheating due to lack of air circulation
or the battery in the motherboard needs changing
or something to that effect?

Thanks,

Fadi Ramada,
Network+, Security+
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 12400082
leew will get this one as it's pretty much a perfect answer but...

nelson will get an assist for a spectacular suggestion that might save me some hassle.

and i may give fadi some points if the thread gets interesting...

Fadi,  I am not sure what the problem is.  PC is brandspanking NEW so i am in talks with the manufacturers re the warranty, I just need to be sure that it is not a soft error as then i would have to pay the engineers time.  I think i have so far ascertained that it is not a soft error.

as for circulation etc, my sesnors are reading MoBo ~50 degrees C  constant  CPU ~ 30-40 degrees C

looks like the overheating is not an option.  I get these errors from a nice checking programme i found:

Error:CPU 0: MFC QuickSort: Checksums do not match; a[14174] = 1177, a[14174] = 1178
Chipset:   Error:CPU 0: Memory cells do not match; cMem1[5764952] = 88, cMem2[5764952] = 0
L2 Cache:   Error:CPU 0: L2 Cache data does not match, lpByte1=222, lpByte2=222

some of these are repeatable, they don't always appear.

windows event viewer tells me that one of the HD's keeps telling me it might fail iminently!

this is fun as i am using the machine now!
0