Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Samba, Named or .... ?

Posted on 2004-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
1,871 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Problem: when click on 'My Network Places' -> 'Entire Network' in WinMe nothing showed, in XP message that workgroup cannot be browsed. If I do 'Search for Computers' (in both systems) - computer was instantly found and all the shares worked properly (including printer). In fact if I switch to see folders everything is showed including workgroup, but click on workgroup name have the same result as before (clicking on computer names or shares works properly).

Master browser is Samba on FC2 linux.

Why cannot Win browse network like it suppose to be?

Additional info:
Linux FC2 (ss1) and two win workstations (sale2, sale1)
On Linux:
eth0 -> 212.30.79.254 (public IP)
eth1 -> 192.168.14.1 (local IP)

smbd Version 3.0.7-2.FC2
nmbd Version 3.0.7-2.FC2

smb.conf:
[global]
        workgroup = BASING
        server string = ss1 Fedora2
        hosts allow = 192.168.14. 127.
        unix charset = UTF8
        display charset = UTF8
        printing = cups
        load printers = yes
        printcap name = cups
        guest account = smb
        log file = /var/log/samba/%m.log
        log level = 2
        max log size = 50
        security = user
        encrypt passwords = yes
        smb passwd file = /etc/samba/smbpasswd
        socket options = TCP_NODELAY
        interfaces = 192.168.14.1/255.255.255.0 127.0.0.1/255.0.0.0
        bind interfaces only = yes
        remote browse sync = 192.168.14.1
        lm announce = auto
        lm interval = 60
        browse list = yes
        enhanced browsing = yes
        local master = Yes
        os level = 75
        preferred master = Yes
        large readwrite = yes
        name resolve order = lmhosts wins bcast
        wins support = Yes
        wins proxy = no
        dns proxy = No
        show add printer wizard = yes

In log files:
nmbd.log
-----------------
  *****

  Samba name server NS1 is now a local master browser for workgroup BASING on subnet 192.168.14.1

  *****
[2004/10/21 11:53:03, 0] nmbd/nmbd_browsesync.c:domain_master_node_status_fail(250)
  domain_master_node_status_fail:
  Doing a node status request to the domain master browser
  for workgroup BASING at IP 212.30.78.251 failed.
  Cannot sync browser lists.
-----------------
???? WHY is it browsing public IP if it is not in the smb.conf?

sale2.log
-----------------
[2004/10/19 06:32:15, 2] smbd/sesssetup.c:setup_new_vc_session(608)
  setup_new_vc_session: New VC == 0, if NT4.x compatible we would close all old resources.
[2004/10/19 06:32:15, 2] smbd/sesssetup.c:setup_new_vc_session(608)
  setup_new_vc_session: New VC == 0, if NT4.x compatible we would close all old resources.
[2004/10/19 06:32:15, 1] auth/auth_util.c:make_server_info_sam(822)
  User smb in passdb, but getpwnam() fails!
[2004/10/19 06:32:15, 2] auth/auth.c:check_ntlm_password(312)
  check_ntlm_password:  Authentication for user [] -> [] FAILED with error NT_STATUS_NO_SUCH_USER
[2004/10/19 06:32:15, 2] smbd/server.c:exit_server(571)
  Closing connections
-----------------
In smbpasswd user exists and is enabled and usr/pass is the same as in Winbox

Anyone has any idea please?
0
Comment
Question by:vsasa
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12369194
Firstly change the interfaces line to eth1 rathr than an ip address.

What is providing DNS for your network?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12369220
Sorry tell a lie

try

bind interfaces only = True
interfaces = eth1 192.168.14.1

For a single ip address you dont use a subnet mask.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gabriel Orozco earned 750 total points
ID: 12371835
well, no...

it had happen to me and what I do is to increase the oslevel, while also try to force an election to become the group master.

like this:

os level = 255
remote announce = 192.168.14.255
interfaces = eth1 lo
local master = Yes
preferred master = Yes

test it
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsasa
ID: 12374772
Hi

First thanx to paranoidcookie and Redimido for suggestios

I did try all suggested combinatios in smb.conf but with no effect.
What is more interesting it seems that if I put
interfaces = eth1 lo
or
interfaces = eth1
or IP with/wihout mask,
I always got the same effect.

More interesting is that if I connect using 'search for Computers' and map shared dir as network drive, after rebooting XP it is shown in the list and works perfectly.

I am no expert for linux/samba but there is no sence for me when I see in the nmbd.log
something like this:
---------
[2004/10/21 22:33:32, 0] nmbd/nmbd_browsesync.c:domain_master_node_status_fail(250)
  domain_master_node_status_fail:
  Doing a node status request to the domain master browser
  for workgroup BASING at IP 212.30.79.254 failed.
  Cannot sync browser lists.
---------
Why the ... it is looking for my workgroup on my public IP???

Nevertheless, I think that problem is somwhere in the user/group rights because every time I click
on the workgroup name (Basing) in XP windows return the message like:

'Basing is not accesible. You might not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.
The network name cannot be found.'
(I contacted me but didn't find the answer)
and at the same time in samba log for my workstation there is a message:
-------
[2004/10/21 22:44:01, 1] auth/auth_util.c:make_server_info_sam(822)
  User smb in passdb, but getpwnam() fails!
[2004/10/21 22:44:01, 2] auth/auth.c:check_ntlm_password(312)
  check_ntlm_password:  Authentication for user [] -> [] FAILED with error NT_STATUS_NO_SUCH_USER
-------
It looks to me like XP tried to connect without user name!?

I can assume that something is wrong with my XP, but I also have ME on another station and the result is the same. Additionaly, if I put back my old linux (RH7.3+updates) everything on every winbox works properly.

Does anyone have any idea what is going on?
Thanx
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:paranoidcookie
paranoidcookie earned 750 total points
ID: 12374885
For some reason samba is binding to your public ip address and it spooning everything up.

Seriously I think you need to look at the DNS resoluion on your network, if dns is wrong you start getting weird error servers looking in the wrong place for each other.
As a test add the machines into the hosts files
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 12375132
mmhh... would you mind to post the output of

ifconfig

and

route -n ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsasa
ID: 12375143
SORRY, SORRY, SORRY!

I owe everyone a big apology.

In a hurry to set up my new linuxbox as soon as bossible, I overlooked an obvious detail (obvious to me now):
as I copied conf files from old to new linux I forgot to create user smb like it is very obvious written in smb.conf ( guest account = smb ) - stupid me.
The moment I did it everything started to work properly.

Once again, apology to everyone for taking your time for nothing (or maybe it wasn't for nothing).

Best regards to everyone
0