Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Automatically adding to 'everyone' group

Posted on 2004-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi

Forgive the simple question (if it is one).

How do I configure domino (5.0.11) to automatically add a user to a group when the user is registered? I've trawled through the help, and browsed through things like the setup profiles, seeing if its done there, but I cant see a simple way.

The same applies in reverse - is there a way to remove someone from this list when their account is deleted?

Could someone please guide me in the right direction? Thanks!

Regards,

Ross
0
Comment
Question by:rossdagley
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12368582
You can do it programmatically by modifying the design of your NAB.

You can write an agent in your NAB that runs on "Creation of a new document". When this agent is fired, it will automatically add the Name in the ContextDocument to the group(s) you want.

The same logic can be used for deletion. Write a handler in the Querydocumentdelete event in the Database scripts section. Add the code to remove the user name from the group(s). YOu are done.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12368762
This is configured 'automatically' in the Registration process (registering a new user).

If you set it once (when registering a new person), it will remain there for the next you register.  The registration queue is something that's stored locally, so it's possible to edit the documents in this database to make this change 'permanent' on your workstation.  There is an application in the sandbox (http://www.lotus.com/ldd/sandbox.nsf) that will help you do this .  Search for "registration".
What this does, is work on the userreg.nsf database (local, on your workstation).  You can also just modify the design of the New User form, so that the GroupNames field contains the group "Everyone" by default.

No need to manually or programmatically remove people from groups !  You just have to make sure you use the 'Delete person' button (and not simply delete the persondocument from names.nsf).  The Adminp process takes care of this.

But on a more general note, it's better to use groups in the Everyone group.  The trick is to create a 'tree' of groups, and that groups you will put (fixed) in the Everyone group.  Now simply add users to the bottom-most groups in the tree, and they are automatically in the Everyone group too.  This is a lot easier to handle.  An example may clarify this.  Let's say you have 3 departments (A, B C), now create 3 groups (A,B,C) and put those in the Everyone group.  During registration of the new user, you will put him in the right group, depending on what department ("A") he is in.  Now he will automatically also be in the Everyone group (thru  the group A he is in)...  You can make this tree as long as you want eg. : user -> team -> department -> country -> 'Everyone'


cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rossdagley
ID: 12369044
Thank you. A throughly informative answer, and exactly what I was looking for. I didn't want to have to design something, as I'm pretty new to notes admin - I just needed a simple point and click thing that took the leg work out of things!

Spot on. Thanks again.

--Ross
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 12369148
You're welcome :-)
0