Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Cat 3550 layer 3 switch

Posted on 2004-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
Anyone have an idea why under my vlan interface, I can not add ip policy route-map?  Under the interface I hit "ip p?" and recieve "probe  proxy-arp" no policy??
Thank You,
0
Comment
Question by:CUOL-MIS
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
celsmk earned 600 total points
ID: 12368593
Hi,

Before doing "ip policy route-map" you need to configure either of the following global configuration commands:
      sdm prefer extended-match
      sdm prefer access extended-match
      sdm prefer routing extended-match

Please, read this document: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk364/tk871/technologies_configuration_example09186a00802135d3.shtml

It is exactly an example of how configuring policy route-maps on 3550.

Hope this helps.

Celsmk
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 400 total points
ID: 12368630
Upgrade your IOS on the switch to 12.1.19-EA1 and you will be able to use PBR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CUOL-MIS
ID: 12370971
Thanks for all your help!  I sure this will work.
0