Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB scanner/printer on network

Posted on 2004-10-21
11
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hi There!

I've just bought an Epson Stylus CX6600 printer/scanner with a USB interface. Trying to be clever, I have plugged it into a USB printserver and connected it to my home network. This works fine for printing, but scanning is a no go so far.

As I understand it, at scanning session is initiated by the scanner, which then activates the scanning program on the connected PC. But as the scanner isn't connected to a particular PC, but rather to the network in general, this doesn't work.

Is there a way around this? I thought perhaps it would be possible to start the scanning program (Epson Scan) on the PC and then ask it to start the scanning, but Epson Scan won't start

Thanx in advance for any ideas.
AndersWP
0
Comment
Question by:AndersWP
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 12368606
This was a discussion on the very same subject
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Q_21124428.html

CoolJai
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jimmyndvdr
ID: 12368619
Hi AndersWP,

There are actually network scanners so you need to check if yours is actually capable of network scanning as you need one PC running as a scanner server to achieve this



Cheers!

James
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stevemjp
ID: 12368652
sounds like the scanning software needs to be configued to connect to the scanner over IP. It may not be possible, but check if you can change the options of which port it is looking for the scanner in.

If no joy, you may be able to get an IP freindly version of the scanner s/w. check Epson's website.

If not, you could map your local LPT1 port to that of the print server by entering the following command:

net use lpt1 \\ipaddress of print server\portname

this does assume that your print server will allow this.

0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndersWP
ID: 12368766
Hi stevemjp!

I already have an OK connection from the PC to the printer/scanner. The problem is, that scanning is initiated from the scanner, and it can't start a communication with the PC, which is quite reasonable - which of the 4 PCs on the network should it talk to?

Epsons website does not offer alternative versions of the scanner software, but if the scanner is TWAIN compatible (and I assume that it is), perhaps some third party software would do the trick?

Regards,
anderswp
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:AndersWP
ID: 12368772
Hi jimmyndvdr!

Alas no, my scanner is not in itself network capable :(

AndersWP
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
timbattey earned 500 total points
ID: 12369476
Try setting it up on one of your machines installing it and then sharing it out.  that'll allow you print from all your machines and depending on the configuration of your network you may be able to access the scanner from the other pc's...

Hope it works

Tim
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 500 total points
ID: 12369835
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12894922
Split?
0