Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sharing folders in network

Posted on 2004-10-21
36
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I've just added a windows 2003 server to the network.

IP 192.168.102.48 [server2]

he has a shared folder with Everyone with full acess

server2 apears in the network browser

if I try to acess \\server2 it will not be available but if I try \\192.168.102.48 it works perfectly.

Can any one help me troubleshoot this! I'm out of ideas...
0
Comment
Question by:HugoFerreira
  • 15
  • 8
  • 7
  • +3
36 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12369966
What OS is server2?

0
 

Author Comment

by:HugoFerreira
ID: 12370137
server2 is the new w2003 server with IP 192.168.102.48
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:blueivy
ID: 12370694
DNS doesn't sound like it's working. I assume it;s not a DC?

Can you ping it using the name (doubtful)? Can you ping anything else by name (I assume you can or you've got lot's of other problems!).

If it's a fixed IP, try stop and start the Netlogon service or reboot.

If it's not a fixed IP, use ipconfig /registerdns instead.

If none of that works, register the A and PTR record in DNS yourself.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12370760
Frist  check the server name on the server
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12370859
ok you probably dont have correct DNS server listed on the NIC card. Common mistake.

control panel, network connections, right click local area connection. Select TCP/IP - Choose propertys. And where it says DNS server just cross referrance this with a machine that is working. Correct the IP and bingo should all be working! =)
0
 

Author Comment

by:HugoFerreira
ID: 12371653
Yes I can ping other things by name.

I'm not an expert in DNS, currently the DNS server is the router. (is it bad?)

the server name must be ok because I can see the computer name in network browser.

and the best part is: after I gain acess once with \\192.168.102.48 the \\server2 starts working in that W98 machine!

0
 

Author Comment

by:HugoFerreira
ID: 12371768
hmm... looking at the router it does seem to be only a proxy DNS. There is no way to even see the ip table. (at least in the web menu)

but I can ping all names ok... why is this guy diferent?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12377159
This is net bios name no a dns name !!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HugoFerreira
ID: 12378694
yes you're right! we're beggining to mix things.

I realy don't think I'll need a DNS in the domain.

Just want for the netbios name to work! Why doesn't it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12381446
At the comman prompt

type


net view <enter>

see what yuo get
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12381744
HugoFerreira,

Go to the command prompt. (start, run "cmd")

Type:

ipconfig /all


All the computers need to be using the same DNS server. Are they?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HugoFerreira
ID: 12384836
with net view I get server2 also! It's like

------
\\SERVER1
\\SERVER2
\\HUGO
\\..... and so on
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12385056
so what not working
0
 

Author Comment

by:HugoFerreira
ID: 12387789
If I
>ping 192.168.102.48
it works but if i

>ping server2
it returns "unknown host"
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12388359
now your talking dns  not net bios

to fix  add to your host fille

Do a search for  host on c drive

In the hosts file add

192.168.102.48                   server2                 # my server


you need to reboot

done

0
 

Author Comment

by:HugoFerreira
ID: 12398268
but why all other names resolve, but this one doesn't?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HugoFerreira
ID: 12398285
I've done a search for host on a w2000 server and I got
c:\winnt\system32\hostname
c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

is it one of these?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12401715
c:\winnt\system32\drivers\etc\hosts


This is file open with notepad

add line
192.168.102.48                   server2                 # my server


you need to reboot

done
0
 

Author Comment

by:HugoFerreira
ID: 12403747
I can understand that that would solve the problem for this computer.

But what about the rest of the network!! Doing this in every one is not a good solution because it doesn't attack the source of the problem.

Every other computer uses NetBios well, I would like to understand why doesn't this one?
 
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12564947
Hugo,

Did you ever check my suggestion about DNS? You've not given me feedback but are claiming nothing works.

0
 

Author Comment

by:HugoFerreira
ID: 12565639
But i never needed DNS. They're in a workgroup.

They have always worked without a DNS server!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12565797
Yes, but if you have entrys there will be checked first and netbeiu will most likely get left out!!

Do you have any DNS entrys filled in on each machine?

If Im trying to help, then its polite to give feedback. You just left this thread...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12565812
And seeing as you have a windows 2003 machien on your network I assume that uses DNS. What is the role of this machine
0
 

Author Comment

by:HugoFerreira
ID: 12569070
Thank you for your help george.

I tried to do some DNS "tricks" but nothing worked... well I'm far from expert in that...

Active directory as worked for 3 years with no needed maintenance, with a 2000 server machine as domain server and with no "DNS server".

When a router was introduced the ISP guys just pointed the DNS of the PC's to the router. And it seemed to work fine...

Due to some changes, the ISP guys came back recently (after my initial posts) and asked to change the DNS servers to WAN IP's.

The point is: (w98 machines)
In neither of this dns configs and even in PC's with no DNS entrys
>ping server2
returns unknown host.

Please correct me if I'm wrong but I think this is about NETBIOS and not NETBEUI... or am I just making a big mess??
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12569356
You can not use ping to ping a netbios Name !

If you ping a name, ping need to be able to resolve the name.  

Way to do this are

1. hosts file on local computer.
2. DNS server  -  I think WINS server can also this, but I don't know that much WINS  -  It is windows name server.


 
0
 

Author Comment

by:HugoFerreira
ID: 12569473
Thanks gjohnson99. There is a reason for the ping not to work!!

But how have they all worked for 3 years between all w98, XP machines and the w2000 server??? only the 2003 server was different!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12569584
Have you Been using WINS ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12569774
windows 2003 uses DNS and nothing but DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:HugoFerreira
ID: 12582454
So in that case I do need to setup a DNS server...

I'll try to do that and I'll post back
0
 

Author Comment

by:HugoFerreira
ID: 12582473
gjohnson99:

I don't know what WINS is...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
georgecooldude earned 1000 total points
ID: 12582487
Is it a domain controller, the windows 2003 machine?

Its very probably you need a DNS server running somewhere if you choose for it to be the domain controller.

What are the roles of your win 2000 and win 2003 computers? Servers? Active Directory? Email?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HugoFerreira
ID: 12583392
the domain controller is the w2000 server.

I'm thinking on first making the experience of adding DNS role to the 2000 server.

If it works, step 2 will be making the 2003 server the domain controller and DNS server and leave the w2000 server only with SQL.

The 2003 server is currently runing merak mail server with no problems.

I never felt the need for DNS, only the machines that connect  to the internet have the DNS pointed to 2 ISP machines.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 14099764
My CV opinion above is based on my expert opinion - You gotta have DNS for a domain, no ifs, ands or buts.

It's gotta support Dynamic Updates, W2k and W2k3 DNS support this, as do the most common 'nix DNS as long as you have control over them, the router DNS won't.

W2k, W2k3 and WXP look for hostnames by DNS First and Foremost, Netbios is down the tree a bit.

WINS would have helped, but it's a poor cousin to DNS. (Actually more like a poor Great Great Uncle, but lets not go there)

0