[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How do I delete a file from my FTP server?

Posted on 2004-10-21
17
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I am using ftp_pro.  How do I write a script to delete a file from my server either using ftp_pro or visual basic?
0
Comment
Question by:Saybrooke
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
17 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:namiths
ID: 12369095
hey u can do it using the WININET.DLL  through visual basic .


using this u can upload and download files and also delete the required file .
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saybrooke
ID: 12369126
I have not used this before.  I can I access the WININET.DLL?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 12369621
USE the dos command ftp <ipaddress>

log in, and then use

     ls -al

to list all files

And I think its

     rm filename

to delete
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saybrooke
ID: 12369651
The file I want to delete is on our remote FTP server and I do not know if I can get to our server using a dos command on my local pc.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 12369734
All you can do is give it a try. Just start a command prompt and type ftp, it will ask you for the rest
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sicos
ID: 12370421

Hi,

Just use internet explorer to do the ftp'ing.

Start IE and type "ftp://the pc you want to connect/"

Greetings,
Sicos
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:plq
ID: 12370631
.. and right click to login if the ftp site is secured (me no want points for that tip)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saybrooke
ID: 12370837
I tried the ftp: suggestion and I was able to access the server.  I will try to use this in code and se if I can access the server.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 200 total points
ID: 12370860
See this page (http://www.thescarms.com/vbasic/inetftp.asp). It teaches you to use Inte control to do so.

YOu just have to setup the things as given in the page and send a FTPRM command along with the file to delete it from the server.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Sicos
Sicos earned 200 total points
ID: 12371617
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saybrooke
ID: 12493717
I answered the question myself.  I created a site in ws_ftp_pro which contained password, id, ip address etc.  In script I wrote 4 lines of code:
1.  Connect to to remote site
2.  view path to ensure I was in the right place
3. Delete all files *.*
4.  Close procedure.

I would like a refund as well as requesting you close this issue.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12497476
Can we see the script that solved your problem?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sicos
ID: 12825434
hi,

I did give a solution.

Greetings,
Sicos
0