Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Delivery delayed reply and Messages with unreachable destination...???

Posted on 2004-10-21
8
Medium Priority
?
1,929 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
My users have started receiving over the last couple of days the following message in reply to sending out emails to all external addresses...

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.

YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.

Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

When I look in the Default SMTP Virtual Server messages are queuing up in the Messages with unreachable destination queue!?

Nothing to my Exchange Server has changed and previous to this it has been working fine.

I am using Exchange 2000 Enterprise edition running on Windows 2000 - All latest service packs are applies.

Please help....
0
Comment
Question by:NewDealSkates
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rlindermeier
ID: 12369024
Your server cannot the destination Server(s).

Do you send by smarthost?
Do you have a SMTP Connector?

If you send directly by DNS please check wether the Server can do lookups for the MX-records of the target domains. Try it out on the server whit NSLOOKUP ....
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 12369366
This usually means that your link state routing information has problems.  If this is the only Exchange 2000 server in the organization, simply rebooting it will fix the problem.  If that doesn't work, use the winroute tool from the Exchange CD to connect to your server.  This will allow you to view your routing information.  If you have an SMTP connector, verify in the winroute output that it doesn't have a red X.  If it does, and you are smart hosting, verify you can telnet to the smart host on port 25.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewDealSkates
ID: 12370941
Marc,

My SMTP connector does have a Red cross!!

How do I telnet to the smart host on port 25 please?

many thanks


0
 

Author Comment

by:NewDealSkates
ID: 12371124
OK, I've sussed the Telentting thing. And iit connected.

Once I connnect to the server what do I need to do???

HELP!!!

The emails a piling up high...
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:marc_nivens
ID: 12371193
If you can connect then the red x in winroute may be stale information.   Rebooting should clear it up, if this is the only Exchange server.  If that doesn't do it, can you give us the information listed below the SMTP connector in winroute?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewDealSkates
ID: 12371228
This is the second exchange server we have on our network...

The details which from Winroute are as follows:

blue is the main exchange server, oldgreen is the second (the one with the problem).

NODEINFO (5) {38}Version: 6.0.6603.003.0 Microsoft Routing Server ready
 
MULTI (5) ({00000f14} ORGINFO_RESPONSE 71d08998ada210419cd044c382567c23 064560a951204cb66232c839d6e1629c ( 83a22fcb69ef50469826cc54c25d1bde f4195a95e9416c4bb63cff3ac1f06851 1852 0 3 70f16a78edfeee4a8d6b011eeb5621db {26}*.83A22FCB-69EF-5046-9826-CC54C25D1BDE {43}c=us;a= ;p=NDS;o=Exchange;cn=83A22FCB-69EF-5046-9826-CC54C25D1BDE;* {4b}/o=NDS/ou=First Administrative Group/*/83A22FCB-69EF-5046-9826-CC54C25D1BDE ( f4195a95e9416c4bb63cff3ac1f06851 NO 1 1869 {10}0701000000000101 ) ( 4ab975b33e34b341b0fdce4f6d7dade0 ( CONFIG {4}SMTP {23}_4ab975b33e34b341b0fdce4f6d7dade0_S {} {4c}/o=NDS/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Connections/cn=BLUE 0 1 0 0 ffffffff ffffffff 0 1 0 () 0 () 0 () 0 ()  ARROWS ( {4}SMTP {1}* 1  {4}SMTP {8}oldgreen 1 ) BH ( b36c2814b18b4f4095757498b557e8bd CONN_AVAIL {e}blue.nds.co.uk ) TARGBH () STATE UP) 4abcd01a3266c14ba414a9215493e8ee ( CONFIG {4}SMTP {23}_4abcd01a3266c14ba414a9215493e8ee_S {23}_4abcd01a3266c14ba414a9215493e8ee_D {59}/o=NDS/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Connections/cn=Reverse Connector 0 0 0 0 ffffffff ffffffff 0 1 0 () 0 () 0 () 0 ()  ARROWS ( {2}RG {20}b4e5184c78e78d46b7ae6dc6f45e5a8c 1  {2}RG {20}b4e5184c78e78d46b7ae6dc6f45e5a8c 1  {4}X400 {1a}c=us;a= ;p=NDS;o=Exchange; 1 ) BH ( b36c2814b18b4f4095757498b557e8bd CONN_AVAIL {e}blue.nds.co.uk ) TARGBH ( 1599bcfa85303c40981472773839aa05 CONN_AVAIL {12}oldgreen.nds.co.uk ) STATE UP) 67222d2f19f7754bb8288da6316a4573 ( CONFIG {4}SMTP {23}_67222d2f19f7754bb8288da6316a4573_S {11}post.merula.co.uk {56}/o=NDS/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Connections/cn=SMTP CONNECTOR 0 0 0 0 ffffffff ffffffff 0 1 0 () 0 () 0 () 0 ()  ARROWS ( {4}SMTP {1}* 1 ) BH ( b36c2814b18b4f4095757498b557e8bd CONN_NOT_AVAIL {e}blue.nds.co.uk ) TARGBH () STATE DOWN) 9e132babf472a54192ab397e4ace684a ( CONFIG {4}SMTP {23}_9e132babf472a54192ab397e4ace684a_S {23}_9e132babf472a54192ab397e4ace684a_D {56}/o=NDS/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Connections/cn=Main Connector 0 0 0 0 ffffffff ffffffff 0 1 0 () 0 () 0 () 0 ()  ARROWS ( {2}RG {20}b4e5184c78e78d46b7ae6dc6f45e5a8c 1  {2}RG {20}b4e5184c78e78d46b7ae6dc6f45e5a8c 1  {4}X400 {1a}c=us;a= ;p=NDS;o=Exchange; 1 ) BH ( b36c2814b18b4f4095757498b557e8bd CONN_AVAIL {e}blue.nds.co.uk ) TARGBH ( 1599bcfa85303c40981472773839aa05 CONN_AVAIL {12}oldgreen.nds.co.uk ) STATE UP)) b4e5184c78e78d46b7ae6dc6f45e5a8c 2fa664d44f079245a2c0ba4b46ade81e c 0 2 60106272e35a0641a435cbed7619aff7 {26}*.B4E5184C-78E7-8D46-B7AE-6DC6F45E5A8C {43}c=us;a= ;p=NDS;o=Exchange;cn=B4E5184C-78E7-8D46-B7AE-6DC6F45E5A8C;* {4b}/o=NDS/ou=First Administrative Group/*/B4E5184C-78E7-8D46-B7AE-6DC6F45E5A8C ( 2fa664d44f079245a2c0ba4b46ade81e YES 1 1869 {10}0701000000000101 ) ( 92d81879bd62da41b7652d49f0d1084d ( CONFIG {4}SMTP {23}_92d81879bd62da41b7652d49f0d1084d_S {23}_92d81879bd62da41b7652d49f0d1084d_D {59}/o=NDS/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Connections/cn=Reverse Connector 0 0 0 0 ffffffff ffffffff 0 1 0 () 0 () 0 () 0 ()  ARROWS ( {2}RG {20}83a22fcb69ef50469826cc54c25d1bde 1  {2}RG {20}83a22fcb69ef50469826cc54c25d1bde 1  {4}X400 {1a}c=us;a= ;p=NDS;o=Exchange; 1 ) BH ( 1599bcfa85303c40981472773839aa05 CONN_AVAIL {e}blue.nds.co.uk ) TARGBH ( b36c2814b18b4f4095757498b557e8bd CONN_AVAIL {e}blue.nds.co.uk ) STATE UP) cf4a5c12ff34ba4ba2523e6d7ea8bf15 ( CONFIG {4}SMTP {23}_cf4a5c12ff34ba4ba2523e6d7ea8bf15_S {23}_cf4a5c12ff34ba4ba2523e6d7ea8bf15_D {56}/o=NDS/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Connections/cn=Main Connector 0 0 0 0 ffffffff ffffffff 0 1 0 () 0 () 0 () 0 ()  ARROWS ( {2}RG {20}83a22fcb69ef50469826cc54c25d1bde 1  {2}RG {20}83a22fcb69ef50469826cc54c25d1bde 1  {4}X400 {1a}c=us;a= ;p=NDS;o=Exchange; 1 ) BH ( 1599bcfa85303c40981472773839aa05 CONN_AVAIL {e}blue.nds.co.uk ) TARGBH ( b36c2814b18b4f4095757498b557e8bd CONN_AVAIL {e}blue.nds.co.uk ) STATE UP)))  )  
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewDealSkates
ID: 12371263
clicking on the SMTP connector icon displays this section form the load above:

 67222d2f19f7754bb8288da6316a4573 ( CONFIG {4}SMTP {23}_67222d2f19f7754bb8288da6316a4573_S {11}post.merula.co.uk {56}/o=NDS/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Configuration/cn=Connections/cn=SMTP CONNECTOR 0 0 0 0 ffffffff ffffffff 0 1 0 () 0 () 0 () 0 ()  ARROWS ( {4}SMTP {1}* 1 ) BH ( b36c2814b18b4f4095757498b557e8bd CONN_NOT_AVAIL {e}blue.nds.co.uk ) TARGBH () STATE DOWN)

Notice State Down!!!

A reboot didn't fix this (tried twice)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 1500 total points
ID: 12371927
If you have 2 servers then you have to reboot them both at the same time.  Otherwise the bad link state data will replicate back once the server is brought back up.  The SMTP connector is failing because of a problem during communication with the target bridgehead.  Try changing the SMTP connector to use HELO instead of EHLO (I don't remember which tab this is on, but its on the properties of the SMTP connector).
0