[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Nvidia Boot Agent?

Posted on 2004-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
3,260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
While running Disk Keeper 9.0, my machine rebooted.  When I turn the machine on now, I get the following error message:

Client MAC Addr: 00 0D 61 06 B7 52 GUID: FFFFFFFF-FFFF-FFFF-FFFF-FFFFFFFFFFFF PXE-MOF: Exiting Nvidia Boot Agent Disk Boot Failure, Insert Disk and Press Enter...

Any idea what's wrong?  I'm not a hardware person at all.....
0
Comment
Question by:fattumsdad
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fattumsdad
ID: 12368843
Forgot a line there.....  before "PXE-MOF: Exiting Nvidia......" it says "PXE-MOF: No Boot Filename Received"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 12368882
I think that the disk Keeper program might have crashed, causing the OS on the Harddisk to get corrupted. Thats why when the system boots up, it first tries to load the operating system from the hard drive and as the OS here is corrupted, it tries to boot from the network . This particular error comes when the system does not detect any server on the network from which it can load the operating system( You may not be connected to the network and this could be a standalone system). So, first check in the system BIOS(hit DEL as soon as you restart the system), if the boot sequence is set to boot from the HDD, if yes, then try to get a bootable floppy , boot the system to the command prompt and type fdisk /mbr.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fattumsdad
ID: 12368915
cooljai1,

We tried booting from another HDD that didn't have any problems in the past and get the same error :(  Could it somehow be the motherboard?  Like I said above, I'm clueless when it comes to hardware.  I'll try the fdisk /mbr when I get home, too.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 12368958
First of all, set your boot sequence to: CDRom, Floppy, Hard Drive.

You can boot to the XP cd (or Win2K) and when you see the "Welcome to setup" message, press the letter R.
You will then get a DOS prompt.
Then type: chkdsk /p [enter]
When that is done type: fixboot [enter]
Type: Y at the next prompt [enter]
Then type: exit [enter]
The system will now reboot into Windows.

If for some reason that didn't work, you can boot to the recovery console (example above).
Type: "chkdsk /r" [enter]
When done type: exit [enter].
This takes a bit longer, but the system should boot back into Windows.

You can try these commands if still no luck  :

if NTLDR is missing :
FIXMBR C:
FIXBOOT C:
bootcfg /rebuild
bootcfg /disable
COPY x:\I386\NTLDR C:\
COPY x:\I386\NTDETECT.COM C:\
BOOTCFG /rebuild
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fattumsdad
ID: 12368994
nobus,

Will give that a shot, too!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 12369009
If thats the case, then i think that it should be some setting in the BIOS, try setting the BIOS back to defaults, also check if there is any disk in the floppy drive. Also check the BIOS to see if the HDD is getting detected in the BIOS. Also, have you tried using this HDD on a different system?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fattumsdad
ID: 12369084
cooljai1,

Haven't tried on a different system yet....  but I think it's coming to that.  The HDD gets detected....  at least I think it does (I get the info on boot...   drive space, etc etc).  No floppy in the drive.  

Is it possible that Disk Keep 9 could change my BIOS or CMOS settings?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12369140
You can also try booting in safe mode; if it works, you can use the system restore to a date previous to the problem
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
ID: 12377564
Download the hard drive manufacturer's utility disk (e.g., http://support.wdc.com , they have a utility diagnostic link to download a boot image to create the boot disk with tools). I would use their tool to run the diagnostics which will return an error code if a problem is present. I also believe your spinrite corrupted your file system. You could even use the FDISK utility to see if the partition is even still intact. If it is gone so is everything else.
0