Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Terminal Server and Active Directory login problem

Posted on 2004-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
813 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have installed Active Directory on my W2K TServer.

I have setup a user account.

When I login using this account, I get the following message:

"The local policy of this system does not permit you to login interactively"

What am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:j4piper
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:novacopy
ID: 12369347
in active directory go to the properties of that user

then click on the "terminal Services profile" tab

and make sure the "allow logon to terminal server" is checked.

also make sure you do not have any local/group policies on that server that are preventing that user to log into that server.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12369383
Hi
If you've installed active directory (ie run dcpromo or used configure my server, then you have promoted it to a domain controller. By default domain controllers won't allow domain users to logon. Usually its best to run terminal servers on member servers (ie without AD).

5000 » Terminal Services Clients cannot connect if Terminal Services is installed on a domain controller?
http://www.jsiinc.com/subk/tip5000/rh5000.htm

Remote desktop connection "The local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interactively"
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=289289

Deb :))

0