[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

changing msflexgrid row to a different color if the number displays negative.

Posted on 2004-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Since I was able to display negative numbers in an msflexgrid,
 I would also like to display it in red for that row. How to do that?

Part of the code I'd like to insert the code... to change row color if negative

   With grdEquipData
        'Check if "Cost" and "Qty" are available
        If (Trim(.TextArray(.row * .Cols + 7)) <> "" And Trim(.TextArray(.row * .Cols + 3)) <> "") Then
            'Total Cost = Unit Cost * Qty
            .TextArray(.row * .Cols + 8) = FormatNumber((.TextArray(.row * .Cols + 3)) * Val((.TextArray(.row * .Cols + 7))), 2)
        End If
 end with
0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 260 total points
ID: 12369982
With MSflexgrid there is no straight way to set color to a full row. You have to set color cell by cell. Lets say you have 5 columns and and want to set color of 4th row to yellow, then this is how you will do it:

For intLoop=0 to 4
 With MSHFlexgrid1
  .Row=4
  .Col=intLoop
  .CellBackColor=vbYellow
 End With
Next
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:PePi
PePi earned 240 total points
ID: 12371719
try this


With grdEquipData
    .Row = r            'set the row you want to change the color
    for c = 0 to .Cols -1            'loops through all the columns in the row nd changes its color
        .Col = c
        .CellBackColor = vbRed
    next c
End With

hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 12373405
only when it is negative number though..
i'd like the row to display color red...
.TextArray(.row * .Cols + 8) = FormatNumber((.TextArray(.row * .Cols + 3)) * Val((.TextArray(.row * .Cols + 7))), 2)
0