[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

frame

Posted on 2004-10-21
2
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
hi

I have a domain name www.somesite.com 

what i want to do is when someone goes to that url it frames a site called www.msn.co.uk but i dont want to show www.msn.co.uk in the address bar i only want the www.somesite.com address to be in there.

how can i do this with php?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:submissiontechnology
2 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 12369638
<?php
/* lets create a frameset */
?>
<html>
 <head>
  <title>www.somesite.com</title>
 </head>
 <frameset rows="*,0">
   <frame src="www.msn.co.uk" />
   <frame />
 </frameset>
</html>
<?php
/* phwej! That was hard work! */
?>

Regards -r-
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_GeG_
ID: 12369823
<html>
 <head>
  <title>www.somesite.com</title>
 </head>
 <frameset>
   <frame src="http://www.msn.co.uk">
 </frameset>
</html>

basically the same like roonan's, but the http:// in src is important, and it has only one frame ;)
0