Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

External USB 2.0 HDD with Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2004-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Does anybody know if there are external USB 2.0 HDD enclosures that will how swap with a windows server 2003 correctly?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:thomp361
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12369716
So you want to put Win2K3 on a USB drive and run it off of that?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gjohnson99 earned 1500 total points
ID: 12370656
Yes in does fine. I am using them to now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomp361
ID: 12371269
Carzijoe, just for running nightly data backups.

Gjohnson, any suggestions on a manufacturer/brand?

Thanks all!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12371355
I have tried a few so for a like the ones from  www.compusa.com the best.

they sell a bran-x for like $20.00.

It works great, run both 1.0 and 2.0 USB
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomp361
ID: 12372838
Thanks gjohnson,

So you can swap them in and out no problem.  Do you ever have to reboot or something stupid?
0