Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IDE#0 error message on Satellite Toshiba laptop

Posted on 2004-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
870 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi there, I have a Satellite A15 Toshiba. My problem is a week ago I started having problems while working on my laptop. Suddenly, the Toshiba welcome screen appears and the laptop freezes. I have to reinitialize, but then I get an IDE#0 error page. I reboot again and all comes back to normal. Any clue?
Tnx
0
Comment
Question by:Jewels1
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
waffleironhead earned 600 total points
ID: 12370445
sounds like a flaky ide controller, this could only be the cable coming loose or the controller is failing, if this was a desktop i would reccommend opeing it up and shifting the cable to the ide1 controller, but this may not be an optin for you

waffle
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 450 total points
ID: 12379699
Or the HD is in a bad state. Some kind of HD diagnostic software may be a good idea...
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:foxbat77
foxbat77 earned 450 total points
ID: 12394887
Hi Jewels1,
Try removing the HD, take an eraser Pencil and use it on the contact leads of the HD.  Also take out the battery, flip it over and press down on the power button for a few seconds.   Then put the battery and the HD back in.

Cheers!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tong111797
ID: 12451099
I face the same problem on my notebook.

I tried remove HD, and it show the same error.

I tried to boot from Drive A:  and run fdisk,
it couldn't detect HD.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Jewels1
ID: 12555234
Thank you all for your answers. Ill split the points between the three first ones since all of your solutions are valuable. I have not come acroos the problem, but if it happens again I willl apply all of your suggestions
0