Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script/Program that automates file transfers?

Posted on 2004-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello all,
    I am just wondering if anyone has experience with a program or script that automates file transfers on a set schedule.  Here is my situation.  We have an overseas office in China that needs to share files with our NY office.  However, a direct connection over the WAN has proven to be way too slow.  So I have pointed the Chinese office to use our Korean file server as a place to store files that need to be shared (Both our Chinese and NY office have a decent connection to the Korean file server).

 Is there a program/script that will run off of the korean server that will automatically copy a file folder from the Chinese server at say 5 am and transfer the files to NY at 8am.  Then do the reverse at the end of the workday in NY?  Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:PeteH67
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12370334

Scheduled Tasks? And a batch file?

FTP? or Windows Network?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12370355

Basically... tell me how they're all connected and there's bound to be a way to do it.

Oh, and if it gets complicated, any preference for langauge? Admitedly I can only do VB Script and Perl ;)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12371837
Do you have active directory? If the answer is Yes, look at dfs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteH67
ID: 12372371
The 4 offices (NY, Los Angeles, Korea, China) are all connected through a Cisco Full Mesh VPN.  We are using a Windows 2000 Network backend with Active Directory.
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 500 total points
ID: 12372456

I've never really played around with DFS much, so if it can't do what you'd like then...

Wouldn't a batch file running as a Scheduled task deal with it? Perhaps using Robocopy (comes with the Server Resource Kit)

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=9d467a69-57ff-4ae7-96ee-b18c4790cffd&displaylang=en

Something like:

RoboCopy "\\<Source Server>\<Share>" "\\<Target Server>\Share" * /E

With optional additions such as:

/E - Copies Subfolders, including empty ones
/COPY:DATS - Copies Data, Attributes, Timestamps and Security (NTFS).

A full list of it's commands and switches can be found here:

http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopy.html

Please post again if neither suggestion helps.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12379542
Microsoft has a document about dfs here:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/fileandprint/dfsnew.asp

To insure that data will be available to the two or more location, it's just necessary to build a replica of the dfs share. The replication can be done automatically or manual.
0