[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I view what the Computer SID is in win2000 - to compare against another machine

Posted on 2004-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
How can I view what the Computer SID is in win2000 - to compare against another machine

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kevinwood89
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:davy999
ID: 12369936
Hi kevinwood

take a look at this  

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/newsid.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinwood89
ID: 12370126
Thanks for the link, I already know a lot about imaging and the need for changing the SID. I just don't know how to view it before hand.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:SirtenKen
ID: 12370866
From microsoft,
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/162001/EN-US/


"The machine SID is the prefix of the user account and group account SID'S created on the computer. The machine SID is concatenated with the Relative ID (RID) of the account to create the account's unique identifier."

So, when you look at this key for user accounts, part of the number is your machine SID.


0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinwood89
ID: 12371928
hmmm...interesting, I look at the machines on my network and they all have the same SID - it really looks like this is the user SID as the same user account is on each PC. There must be another SID that is unique for the computer
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
SirtenKen earned 150 total points
ID: 12372043
The site Davy999 pointed to has another tool which will display the unique SID
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/psgetsid.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevinwood89
ID: 12372614
That worked - thanks
0