[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

showing server you have authenticated to  urgent

Posted on 2004-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
127 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
how do you do this?

cmd line util?


anything else?

0
Comment
Question by:mhamer
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12370015
You need to provide much more information for anyone to be able to help you. I have no idea what you're trying to do. What do you mean by "showing server".....what server os, workstation os? Please explain in more detail.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1200 total points
ID: 12370195
The logon server?
Open a command prompt, enter
echo %logonserver%
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SirtenKen
SirtenKen earned 800 total points
ID: 12370637
oBdA has the answer

Just FYI - A quick way to view all set variables is just to type "set" at a cmd line and read what the variable is = to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhamer
ID: 12378635
Cheers,just what i needed,

Looking back i was a bit spare in giving information, but it was answered.


0