Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VS.NET, Visual Studio 6 and Service Pack 2

Posted on 2004-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I've got a brand new machine.    It's fresh out of the box, with xp and sp2 on it.  I am trying to install vs.net and vs6 on it.  I was able to install VS.NET w/no problem, but when I try to launch a new project, it tells me "Library not found".    No idea what library it's referring to.   The event log is blank.    

VS6 errors on install w/several .dll's.   Any ideas?   Do I need to disable anything or adjust any settings?   I really think this is an SP2 issue.  
0
Comment
Question by:keith_dude
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:msdixon
ID: 12410782
well, if you got errors installing VS6, and you installed that after .net, i would go back and try to re-install VS.Net. does vs6 work?

i have xp sp2 and vs.net, but not version 6, and everything works fine.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mikosha earned 500 total points
ID: 12598310
try it hard way :

1.uninstall vs.net and uninstall vs6
2.uninstall sp2 (http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx/kb/875350)
3.install vs6
4.install vs.net
5.download and install sp2

I did this way and it seems to work ok.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikosha
ID: 12717202
Hi there:)
It worked for you ?
0