Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

App steals focus on win2k, not XP

Posted on 2004-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a user using Fujitsu FI 4530C scanner, and when scanning, the twain drivers steals focus from any other application. You can switch back to the other application and it will steal focus again as soon as it scans the next page.  This is the functionality on Win2k, However on WinXP you can switch to Microsoft IE during scanning and IE maintains focus and lets you work while scanning is done in the background.  You do get a blinking icon in the taskbar indicating that the scanning window has received events, but it doesn't switch focus.  I've uninstalled/reinstalled both scanner driver and Acrobat, but get this same functionality. The user says that this used to work on Win2k, she could use IE while it scanned without losing window focus.  
Also, noteworthy, if using outlook on either OS, the scanner steals focus, seems to only not steal focus if using IE.  Both systems are using IE 6 SP1. Any hints would be much appreciated.  I kind of think it's an OS window focus thing, not the scanner software, but I'm not sure what else to check...since the user says it used to work. I couldn't find anything in the Fujitsu of microsoft KB.

Thanks,
Jason
0
Comment
Question by:black3842
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 2000 total points
ID: 12370156
The easiest option is to tnstall TweakUI on the machine in question; you can change the "focus stealing" behaviour with it:
Tweak UI 1.33
http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/PowerToys/Networking/NTTweakUI.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 12370214
black3842,

Windows 2000 is supposed not to allow a backround task to instantly steal focus.  However, after a delay, it will allow the task to take the focus.  See:-

http://www.jsiinc.com/subf/tip2900/rh2909.htm

for the registry values that control this.

It is possible that your user's ForegroundLockTimeout value has been modified somehow.

JohnT
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 12370232
oBdA,

Unfortunately, that feature of TeakUI doesn't work on W2K. ;-(

JohnT

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 12370491
It worked for me when I was still running W2k; some annoying application re-enabled the focus stealing on every reboot, and I used TweakUI to change it back.
What exactly isn't working?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 12370603
Now you mention it, that might have been a 'feature' of SP3.

JohnT
0
 

Author Comment

by:black3842
ID: 12374256
Actually TweakUI did work on W2k, thanks a lot, you just saved me much gray hair.
0