Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is VBA?

Posted on 2004-10-21
10
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Dear Friends
                       
Can anyone explain these things
What is VBA?
What is the difference b/w VBA & VB ?
Is VBA and  vbscript is same?


Regards
Prakash


0
Comment
Question by:prakash_prk
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 150 total points
ID: 12370106
VBA is Visual Basic For Applications, and is a 'version' of Visual Basic that is used (and licensed by Microsoft) to program other applications (MS Access, MS Word, Lotus Notes, PowerPoint, AutoCad to name a few).  It is a programming language closely related to Visual Basic, with some platform specific limitations and/or features.

VBA is NOT the same as VBScript

AW
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 450 total points
ID: 12370120
VBA is visual basic for applications. It cannot be used to produce compiled programs, and can only be used from the particular application that hosts it
The language (syntax) is the same.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:prakash_prk
ID: 12370133

Where i can write the code?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 12370150
VBScript is a freestanding uncompiled language and requires a 'host' to interprete it.
It's language is very similar to VB and VBA, but there are important differences.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 12370169
You write VBA code in Word, Access, Excel or other Microsoft Office applications.

It can be incorporated into third party-applications as well, but I don't know of an example
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bkthompson2112
ID: 12370204
You can access the VBA editor from Excel, Access, etc.
by pressing <Alt><F11>
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 12370217
Arthur,
I don't know about Autocad, but Lotus Notes uses LotusScript, which resembles VB(A), but is not the Microsoft product.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:prakash_prk
ID: 12370235

Is a macro written in MS Excel is VBA ?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:joachimcarrein
joachimcarrein earned 150 total points
ID: 12370929
yes it is
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 12376970
LotusScript is Lotus' licensced version of VBA - Microsoft licenses VBA to other vendors so they don't need to 're-invent the wheel'.  Lotus then 'renames' it as LotusScript - makes them feel better I guess.

AW
0