Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

configure Internet Explorer to open Office documents in the appropriate Office program instead of in Internet Explorer

Posted on 2004-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I need to set IE to open office files when links are clicked on our intranet with the appropriate application and  not within IE. I know it can be done on a single pc basis as per  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;162059. However I want toset this for my entire domain. I can't find any group policy settings and am thinking it may be able to be scripted with wsh and my login script I aready use for printer/drive mapping etc.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:stablerm
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12374893
Server type and version?  Office version?  End user IE and OS versions?  File types assigned to the office app?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Beldoran earned 1500 total points
ID: 12377549
To add to your logon script you can rewrite the code below to match the technote you mentioned.

BUT!, as you are modifying HKLM remember this will not work if your users are limited users as they wont have the permissions required. You could put your script into the machine startup script which should work.

Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.Shell")

' note this value is 9
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Excel.Sheet.5\BrowserFlags", 9, "REG_DWORD"

' other values are 8, find and add the ones you want, some here as examples
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Excel.Sheet.8\BrowserFlags", 8, "REG_DWORD"
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\Word.Document.6\BrowserFlags", 8, "REG_DWORD"
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\MSProject.Project.8\BrowserFlags", 8, "REG_DWORD"
objShell.RegWrite "HKLM\SOFTWARE\Classes\PowerPoint.Show.8\BrowserFlags", 8, "REG_DWORD"
0