Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Logon Failure: user account restriction!!!!

Posted on 2004-10-21
6
Medium Priority
?
7,639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I Have two PCs on a domain and am trying to connect to a third PC which is an XP box and on a workgroup called Offfice. I can see the workgroup and the PC but can't seem to access the shares on that PC the error reads

Logon Failure: user account restriction

I have setup a user account on the workgroup PC as an administrator that matches the domain logon account.

What am I missing???

many thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:martmac
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bantams
ID: 12370564
i think the best bet is to create a group on the XP box and add the users of the domain to this group and assign relevant permissions for the shares based on the group.

0
 

Author Comment

by:martmac
ID: 12370740
Sorry to be an idiot, I have gone into computer management. Is it just a matter of creating a new group? What do I do?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bantams earned 1000 total points
ID: 12370886
in Windows XP, right  click on My Computer and select Manage

Under System Tools, select Users and Groups
click on Groups
this will give you a list of preset groups.

if one of these meets your requirements, double click the chosen group.

click on ADD

in the Select Users or groups dialog box, ensure the location is equal to the domain name (if not click on locations and select to domain)

then click on advanced.

then click on find and then select the users you want to access the shares.

then go to the folders you are sharing, and ensure that the group you have amended above has the appropriate permissions to access the share.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:robrandon
robrandon earned 1000 total points
ID: 12383303
bantams, I don't think that will work because the computer is not a member of the domain.

Make sure the account that you just setup has rights to the shares.  Right-click on the folder and select properties.  On the Sharing tab, click the Permissions button.

0