Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrade JVM of my app server to Java1.5 (Java 5) ???

Posted on 2004-10-21
5
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is it possible to upgrade the JVM of an app server to the new Java 5?

The reason I'm asking is because I've developed a JVM monitoring application with the new java.lang.management API that's only available in Java 5.  Since our clients run java programs on app servers I need to know if there's any possible way to upgrade the JVM of an app server to Java 5 (J2SE1.5).  That way I'd be able to monitor the memory and thread performance of the servlet container, ejb container, etc...

I have a feeling the answer is probably no, but if you could say why its not possible that would be even more helpful:)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ShannonE
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12370950
No u can't do this ur application server is certified and tested on its specified JDK

Althought with something like JBOSS and Orion u may try
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12371010
I would run a test server locally for a month or two to check there are no problems before deploying it "live"...

I know it has been released, but as it's a big change, I'd err on the side of caution...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:ShannonE
ID: 12375397
What's the difference between starting a java program at the command line (ex. java MyProgramName) and starting an instance of your app server? Doesn't starting an app server instance in your IDE just execute
'java SomeProgramNames' behind the scenes, using whichever JRE/JVM comes with the appserver?

The reason I'm asking is because I've already monitored the performance of a client-side app by executing 'java TheClientProgram' at the command line. But now I want to monitor the performance at the backend by connecting to the JVM in my application server.

I hope my question is now clear...
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 2000 total points
ID: 12375695
> What's the difference between starting a java program at the command line (ex. java MyProgramName)
> and starting an instance of your app server? Doesn't starting an app server instance in your IDE just execute
> 'java SomeProgramNames' behind the scenes, using whichever JRE/JVM comes with the appserver?

Yes it does
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mightyone
ID: 12387584
aehm i don get the point...

usually there is a path where you ghave to tell in the config where your jdk lies default would be /usr/lib/java
istall it and mend the path to new java....

or if the applivation serevr call rudimentary java try replacing your jdk with the new one or create a link to the new path...

or am i totally of point?
0