Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I Access a computer at work from several different outside locations via the internet

Posted on 2004-10-21
4
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a computer at work that I would like to do remote access from 3 or 4 different locations.  I would like to be able to use internet connection both through dial up isp connection or other locations that may have cable or dsl.

The network at work has a Linksys BEFSX41 router.  The computer that I want to access is connected directly to the router, is running Windows XP professional, and is being assigned an IP by the router.  I have tried to setup a tunnel from the router to the computer.  When I setup the filters and tunnel at the computer end and tell it to connect, it  does not indicate any errors.  When I try to access the router from this computer it can't find it.

What steps do I need to take to create this connection?  Are there security issues on the computer that need to be addressed?

0
Comment
Question by:rfinn2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 12371734
You can setup Remote Desktop connection to this PC.
On the router, forward TCP port 3389 to the private IP of your PC.
On that PC, enable Remote Desktop
From the road, open Remote Desktop Connection, put in the Public IP address of the WAN port of the Linksys and, using the proper username/password, connect.

I would make sure that all the latest security patches are up to date, and that you have good passwords on it, and rename the Administrator account. Only enable the port forwarding when you need it, keep it closed all other times.

Another solution would be to replace the BEFSX41 with a VPN capable like the BEFV41 and create IPSEC policies to connect directly to the router. Then you can work just like you are another node on the same internal network.

If you want wireless, my personal solution is to use Linksys WRV54G router with Linksys easy VPN client. Quite nice...
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12403451
Any progress? Are you still working on this? Do you need more information?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:dannyyo
ID: 12568593
I think if you follow the appendix c: fo the user guide for your router, it should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfinn2
ID: 13025489
I appreciate your help on this but I have been very busy with other problems this last month or so.  I will get around to solving this in the near future but I don't want to leave this question hanging any longer.  I am going to award the points because of all the time spent on this.  Thank you
0