[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

display folder size info in explorer

Posted on 2004-10-21
7
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Is there a way to display folder size info in explorer in the native environment?  I go into "view" and select "details" but that only arranges the folders by size but gives no info on the actual size.  If there are any files in the same directory then the file size is displayed.  Same goes for XP.  I still have to right click the folders individually and access the folder's size through properties ... thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:paleface
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jimmyndvdr
jimmyndvdr earned 200 total points
ID: 12371423
I dont think you can - hence the popularity of treesize pro
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:intreeg
intreeg earned 300 total points
ID: 12371425
Check out : www.explorerxp.com
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12376266
Windows explorer won't tell you the folder size because it doesn't know what it is until you specifically request it.  It would be nice if it could though.  Would make things a lot easier when trying to clean up full hard drives.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 400 total points
ID: 12382793
Hi
It can be done - using shell extensions. Free example below. This allows you to show an additional column in windows explorer called folder size which will display what you want - in details view. I've used it and haven't experienced any problems with it on Win2kpro SP4,

Folder Size Information in the Windows Explorer Details view
http://www.codeproject.com/shell/DirectorySize.asp

Deb :))
0
 

Author Comment

by:paleface
ID: 12495980
intreeg and Debsyl99 - these look promising ... do you both have direct experience with these sharewares and monitored them for suspicious activity - spyware, etc?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12496143
Hi
Yes I've used it - have it on this pc now - no spyware associated with it at all.....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:intreeg
ID: 12631171
None that I am aware of I am running it right now. Thanks!
0