[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deselect several objects

Posted on 2004-10-21
9
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
This is very stupid question maybe, but I couldn't find out the solution.

When I want to select several objects in one mouse move I just selecting them using the selection tool (pressing, moving from one corner to another and releasing). If I want to add another several objects to selection, I just use Shift button.

But the question is: how to remove several objects from selection in one mouse move?
In Illustrator I use Shift button again, but it doesn't work for Flash.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hsmtp
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Buffon
ID: 12371844
It works perfectly for me. Using shift I deselect objects.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 12371940
Several objects with one move( pressing, moving from one corner to another to make rectangular selection and releasing)?

Here is example:
You've selected 5 objects. And you want to deselect 3 from these 5. In Illustrator you're pressing Shift and then clicking, moving mouse (rectangle with dots border appear) selecting needed 3 objects and releasing mouse. You have two objects selected now. It doesn't work for Flash MX Pro 2004 (and previous versions AFAIK).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Buffon
ID: 12372023
In that case it doesnt work. But you can press cntrl and select only two you want to stay in selection, it works.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 12372116
Unfortunately, It's impossible for me.

I needed to remove some repeating things in animation and using editing Multiple Frames. And there is a situation when I need to deselect several objects, not select.

I already removed these objects manualy, but I want to find the Solution :)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12373166
Might I suggest that you put different type things into separate layers (i.e. buttons in layer 3, bg image in layer 4 ... ...) - then when you click on a frame, all that is selected is what is inside that frame, in that particular layer.  You can also lock background stuff too that way to prevent mistakes shifting or deleting the wrong things by mistake too.

Also by locking all other layers, you can draw a box around the whole thing, and only symbols in the unlocked layers will be selected.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 12373281
muso,

The animation was exported from AI and the source was lost.
And I'm not a newbie, really, as anyone may suggest reading my question :)
Watch my expert points if you don't trust me :)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
muso120999 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12373592
Sorry if I offended your intelligence hsmtp (I never like to assume anything) - and  I certainly didn't indend to; in your own words, though, you did say it may be a "very stupid question"!!

I don't think there is a simple multi-deselect not already mentioned, and unless I am really missing the point, the only suggestion I had still stands (by separating what you have, individually at first, into layers).  I also do work with lots of large complicated animations and movies, and have learnt to deal with them pretty well now.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:hsmtp
ID: 12379155
Muso, no need to sorry! I was joking :)

So seems like there is no solution, just recomendation to use separate layers. Ok.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:muso120999
ID: 12379600
I knew that sense-of-homour bypass operation I had was a mistake ;-)

Thanks for thr points though - I know it wasn't your preferred answer!
0