Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unattended Office 97 pro Installation onto Windows XP

Posted on 2004-10-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,308 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

Firstly, I know nothing about scripting or packaging but had a general question about installing Office 97 onto XP. Due to a license issue we are going to install Office 97 onto XP.

The problem relates to security. Now, correct me if I'm wrong, but if I installed office manually  onto a machine be it 2000 or XP as an administrator I also need to 'initialise' office by opeing the applications etc. When thats done, a normal domain user can run office as per normal. Something must write to the registry under the administrative privilege when Office starts the very first time.

Now the guy who is packaging office XP (we operate an enterprise software delivery mechanism  - msi format) wants the whole of the registry essentialty open to accomdate this 'initialisation' sequence. I don't want to do this as its a huge security risk.

So my question is there must surely be a way to deliver office 97 as an MSI, so that it gets delivered to the users workstation and the domain user can use it straight away without having to break the whole security structure of the XP machine.

Apologies if I'm not clear but hopefully you get the gist of what I am saying.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:58872
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12372996
when you say initialise, are you talking about the activation.  If so, then the answer is "no" you don't need to initialise (activate) it because Office 97 doesn't have that feature.  Back then, it wasn't invented.  Basically, all you have to do is enter the code.

Let me know if I misunderstood your question?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike_Siegel earned 2000 total points
ID: 12373265
97?  Ouch.  

This is your best bet:
http://www.ntbugtraq.com/default.asp?pid=36&sid=1&A2=ind9707&L=ntbugtraq&F=P&S=&P=12151

See also

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q169387/

This may or may not be able to solve "RunOnce" registry problems (the 2000 ORKTool seems more helpful):
http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/AppC/AppC.htm

I'm having a similar problem with 2000 and the initial "enter your user name" etc breaking our apps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:58872
ID: 12378751
Thanks for both your replies. Points go to Mike though on the MS article. Bascially, security goes out the window (if you excuse the pun) with this product.
0